1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

droid 2 global

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Joe Kidd, Oct 30, 2012.

  1. Joe Kidd

    Joe Kidd Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012

    Oct 30, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I have a droid 2 global,screen says too many unlock attempts.Verizon said the software was damaged.I had to get a new droid 4.I still want to use this phone,any help is appericiated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Digital Controller

    Digital Controller The Real Bass Creator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    12,647
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    12,647
    3,553
    953
    Male
    Civil Engineer
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    First off welcome to the forums! :D

    I have moved your thread to the Droid 2 forum to get some better assistance.

    I would try performing a factory reset on the device since you cannot unlock it.
     
  3. themib

    themib Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    778
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    did you get the phone working?
     
  4. Phatninja55

    Phatninja55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    766
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012

    Jan 26, 2012
    766
    219
    123
    Male
    Illinios
    You can do a factory reset from the system recovery. This will delete everthing off the phone, even the password.
    To do this:
    • Pull the battery and power back while holding the X button. Once you see an Android with the triangle & exclamation point, press the Search button on the keyboard.
    • The Motorola Droid 2 Global is now in the factory recovery image, use the arrow keys on the keyboard to move around and the Camera button or OK on the keyboard to select.
    • Select the option to Wipe data/factory reset.
      Once the wipe is finished, select Reboot system now.
     
  5. themib

    themib Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    778
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    use search button only with froyo, changed to both volume buttons with gingerbread
     
    Phatninja55 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...