1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Droid 2 Music Player glitching

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by insomnicon, Apr 25, 2011.

  1. insomnicon

    insomnicon Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011

    Apr 25, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I currently am using my droid 2 and I love it except for one thing. The default music player is really lame so I dowloaded the app "Poweramp" and I absolutely love it. However lately the default one has been freaking out and constantly interupts the other music player and says its on "party shuffle". Im not sure why this is happening and its very upsetting because it does stop the new app and plays a random song. Is there anything I can do to fix this bug? Ive tried restarting my phone multiple times but nothing seems to work
     

    Advertisement

  2. silverfang77

    silverfang77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010

    Nov 6, 2010
    135
    9
    56
    Go into Menu>Settings>Applications, find the Music Player and force close it before starting Winamp.
     
  3. insomnicon

    insomnicon Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011

    Apr 25, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Ive done that and it still does the same thing. I noticed that after I clear all the data and force close the app default player automatically reboots itself and sucks up more memory.
     
  4. chrstdvd

    chrstdvd Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    435
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    435
    60
    53
    Retired
    Virginia
    You could Freeze the default music app with Titanium back up, if you have the paid version, if you just have the unpaid version you can back it up to the sd card and then uninstall it on the phone. That should solve the problem. If you ever need the default one back then you can use Titanium to reinstall it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...