1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Droid 2 Overclock(Kernel Module+Instructions)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by FreeWELL, Oct 19, 2010.

  1. n0yd

    n0yd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    I got impatient and upped the 1.2 voltage to 59, its rock stable now. Gonna mess with 1.3 in a bit.
     

    Advertisement

  2. inssane

    inssane Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    1,851
    156
    163
    Chi-Town
    What I am not understanding from the OP is how to get it from stock parameters to 1.3 and to edit the voltage. I just don't wanna run commands and not know.
     
  3. Cilraaz

    Cilraaz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    156
    19
    38
    You have to edit the setscaling.sh. Here's an example file, which would run the phone at 400/700/900/1100MHz (1.1GHz max):

    Line 1 is the maximum voltage the phone will pass to the CPU.
    Line 2 is the maximum CPU speed.
    Line 3 through 6 are different CPU speed in Hz (from idle up to 100% usage) with voltages (the secondary two-digit number).
    Line 7 through 10 are the same CPU speeds in kHz (minus the last three zeros from lines 3 through 6, to put it simply). Note that they are in reverse order. I would assume this is due to how the OS reads the mpu_opps table vs how it reads the freq_table.

    What values will be stable for your phone will depend on your individual handset. Just like with a desktop CPU, each handset's CPU is slightly different and will handle overclocking better or worse at different speeds/voltages.
     
  4. n0yd

    n0yd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Nice, did you make any other changes? I can't get 1.3 at all. I've tried voltages of 61,62 and 63. As soon as I execute the script, BAM! hard lock.

    EDIT: Paste you setscaling100 script.
     
  5. inssane

    inssane Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    1,851
    156
    163
    Chi-Town
    PERFECT! That's the link up I needed. For some reason my brain wasn't thinking to edit the file itself, but to enter commands.
    I haven't edited files since one of the earlier 2.1 bugless beasts on the D1, and that was one time to remove some included scaling parameters.
    Thanks!
     
  6. Thornfullessrose

    Thornfullessrose Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    840
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    840
    63
    78
    Student
    Philadelphia, PA
    omg how are you guys doing that!!! mine just stays at 1000mhz after running the commands. i wanna know the same thing inssane wants to know.
    NEVERMIND↑
     
  7. bizzshow

    bizzshow Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    21
    2
    16
    Yeah I had to run 1.2 at 59 but that's number basically is an amount of juice your phone sends to your cpu at that speed. That's why you don't want to go to high and if you drop it to low you can get reboots. Thus look for excess heat which could indicate your sending much power to it. Lockup and instability could mean not enough juice or your just running it to high
     
  8. n0yd

    n0yd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    I know what the setting/number does, what I'm looking for is how it correlates into voltages. Obviously we aren't pumping 59 volts into our phones, lmao.
     
  9. Cilraaz

    Cilraaz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    156
    19
    38
    The CPUs most likely have a base voltage and the numbers we're using in the script are likely +mV values. At least that would be my guess.
     
    n0yd likes this.
  10. n0yd

    n0yd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Damn, even 1.25 at 60 and 61 hard locks instantly. I guess my phone just isn't that great. And to think this is my 5th D2, lmao.

    Could it be because im not upping the other values as I go up, just the max values? Im leaving the other settings at what I had them at for 1.2Ghz.
     
  11. bizzshow

    bizzshow Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    21
    2
    16
    echo 56 > /proc/overclock/max_vsel
    echo 1300000 > /proc/overclock/max_rate
    echo 1 300000000 27 > /proc/overclock/mpu_opps
    echo 2 600000000 38 > /proc/overclock/mpu_opps
    echo 3 800000000 50 > /proc/overclock/mpu_opps
    echo 4 1300000000 63 > /proc/overclock/mpu_opps
    echo 0 1300000 > /proc/overclock/freq_table
    echo 1 800000 > /proc/overclock/freq_table
    echo 2 600000 > /proc/overclock/freq_table
    echo 3 300000 > /proc/overclock/freq_table

    Just noticed my max is still at 56 this phone must be a beast
     
    n0yd likes this.
  12. Thornfullessrose

    Thornfullessrose Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    840
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    840
    63
    78
    Student
    Philadelphia, PA
    ah well:(.... even after this, i do not get it at all. guess i will have to wait for something simpler. :(:(:(
     
  13. n0yd

    n0yd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Wow wtf?! Hmm, you did up the other values as you went up, unlike me. Maybe if I changed mine too it would work. (ie. echo2, echo 3 etc)

    Gonna test now.

    EDIT: WOW! A 1678 quadrant @ 1.2Ghz, damn. This phone is a beast.
     
  14. bizzshow

    bizzshow Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    21
    2
    16
    You can try but the only thing I touched was the 1.3 going to see if I can bump it a little bit and see what happens
     
  15. Cilraaz

    Cilraaz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    156
    19
    38
    If you're only increasing the maximum frequency (lines 2, 6, and 7), then you only need to increase the max voltage (line 1) and voltage for the maximum frequency (line 6). Increasing voltage to the intermediate speeds without increasing those speeds really doesn't do anything except stress the CPU harder when it's trying to relax.
     
  16. WalCs

    WalCs Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    12
    1
    16
    [​IMG]

    Highest Quadrant running on 1.4Ghz, I got 2 more in 1900 range that are : 1932, 1944
     
  17. n0yd

    n0yd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Right, but I wasn't refering to changing the voltages. I was refering to the different speed steps. He changed his speed steps when he went to 1.3, where I did not, I left them at what they were for 1.2. But I think I found the problem, it was something else I missed.

    EDIT: Ok I got 1.3 running nice and stable. Walcs, can you please tell me your voltage max for 1.4? Thanks ahead of time.

    Also, why the hell did this forum disable tapatalk? What a pain in the ass.
     
  18. bizzshow

    bizzshow Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    21
    2
    16
    OK good just had to bump my voltages up to 64 once done ran a 5 minute stress test without any errors
     
  19. Cilraaz

    Cilraaz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    156
    19
    38
    I'm also curious as to what voltages people are using for 1.3 and 1.4GHz. Right now I'm running 1.2GHz @ 59. A 470 second stress test hit 38*C max (while charging) with no errors. My Quadrant scores (my usual triple test) were 1708, 1632, and 1622. I'm not sure where that 1708 came from because I haven't been able to duplicate it.

    Also, does anyone know what kind of maximum temps to avoid? I don't have much specific knowledge of the Droid hardware or ARM processors in general, and I really like to know my boundaries before I do too much.
     
  20. inssane

    inssane Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    1,851
    156
    163
    Chi-Town
    I have had several D1 replacements and I have had ones that could run 1.25 std voltage - 1.2 ultra low voltage, with no issues.
    Sometimes it was the ROM that failed on certain kernels and sometimes the phone. I had one phone that couldn't go past 1ghz and another that could only run standard voltage at 1.1ghz.

    I am looking at the 1.4 quadrant and my pants just got tight, lol.
    Can't wait to get home and do this - no time to do it at work, even though I could.
     
  21. inssane

    inssane Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    1,851
    156
    163
    Chi-Town
    +1 for voltages necessary for 1.3-1.4
    Lastly - how much voltage is too much? What value should not be exceeded?
     
  22. WalCs

    WalCs Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    12
    1
    16
    Do not past 96 vesels, see my Quadrant score above :D
     
    inssane likes this.
  23. bizzshow

    bizzshow Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    21
    2
    16
    Voltages necessary will depend on your phone mine is running great at 1.3 and 64vsel hours yours may run at that voltage or more I haven't tried 1.4 but probably will tonight
    [​IMG]
     
    inssane likes this.
  24. yhbae

    yhbae Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    42
    1
    16
    IT
    Toronto, Canada
    Is anyone getting a stable setup at 1.4GHz?
     
  25. inssane

    inssane Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    1,851
    156
    163
    Chi-Town
    Thanks bro
    Yeah, like I said, my pants got tighter, lol

    True test will be stability, heat, and battery life - in that order.

    I was getting low 1700s at 1.2 with my D1, I am hoping to see much better than the current 1400s.


    -Thanks for the voltage max
     

Share This Page

Loading...