1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Droid not linking up to my google account. Help/Workaround?

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by Padraig-k, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. Padraig-k

    Padraig-k Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    4
    1
    6
    Hi, I recently dropped my 1st generation Moto Droid, some nonsense got disconnected and caused the touchscreen to stop working, so I got an HTC Thunderbolt. Shortly after, I turned on my droid to see if I still had a text message in there with some info I needed. I had forgotten that I had factory reset and wiped it, so it was not there. (I was able to get into some of the features by putting it into car mode with a magnet and then using the d-pad to get to the home screen). Anyhow, during this, I DROPPED my droid AGAIN, and miraculously it started working. So I did what any sensible person would do- Root it. Now I have a rooted droid that I'd like to use just as a general multimedia/secondary communication device by taking advantage of wifi, but it won't allow me to do much because every time I try to access the market to get some apps, it wants me to link to my google account. Which is fine, except no matter what I do, it has trouble connecting to the google servers which makes me think that it wants my phone to be activated even though I've set it to do everything with Wifi. Is there a way I can either force it to work and link to my google account, or perhaps bypass the market altogether and download apps from my computer and install them that way? Any help is appreciated. Also, this is my first post! Woo! :) Thanks in advance to anybody who has any info for me.
     

    Advertisement

  2. daveybaby

    daveybaby Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    919
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    919
    105
    93
    Software engineer
    UK
    Note: if you drop it a third time it turns into a unicorn and grants you three wishes.
     
  3. daveybaby

    daveybaby Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    919
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    919
    105
    93
    Software engineer
    UK
    Oops. Mistaken post.
     
  4. Bob Cat

    Bob Cat Careful, They're sharp!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,046
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    7,046
    4,288
    513
    Midland's, South Carolina
    I have two rooted Eris's that are not active. I use wifi on them all the time and google sync's with them just fine. When you say it has trouble connecting, what exactly is it doing? As of recent someone from china hacked into the google servers and it screwed up my google account.
    Gmail hackers had access for months - Technology & science - Security - msnbc.com
     
  5. takeshi

    takeshi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,354
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    3,354
    283
    163
    Activation isn't necessary. That's just for carrier data. It's entirely possible that you're having WiFi problems though. Can you verify that WiFi is working properly? Your OP doesn't really have enough details for us to make that assessment.
     
  6. Padraig-k

    Padraig-k Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    4
    1
    6
    I can verify that my Wifi is working correctly. The computer I'm using is hooked up over the same network. I press the market shortcut, and automatically it takes me to the page to add my google account. I type in my name and password. (I have tried more than one google account). I get "Your phone needs to communicate with Google servers to set up your account. This may take up to five minutes." A lot of time goes by, and then I receive the message "Can't establish a reliable data connection to the server. This could be a temporary problem or your phone may not be provisioned for data services. If it continues, call customer care". My only option is "Back".

    This is what makes me think that it wants my phone to be activated although that would be completely stupid because to get it back to where it was before I could activate it, add my google account, deactivate the phone again, and it would likely work, but I REALLY don't want to do that.

    EDIT: Actually, oddly enough, the browser is giving me trouble either, even when it displays full bars for Wifi (sitting in the room with the router in it). I have tried powering on and off the phone, removing battery and memory card, and turning on and off wifi a couple times. 0.o
     
  7. frank-g

    frank-g Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    royal mail
    renfrewshire Scotland uk
    When you type somthing in your browser then click one of the search results what happens as my phone does nothing here. i can tap the screen forever but nothing happens just that your problem sounds the same .
     
  8. Padraig-k

    Padraig-k Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    4
    1
    6
    That's not quite my problem, as no search suggestions at all come up when I'm typing stuff into my browser, nor will any website load. I think the problem is that my phone is acting like it doesn't have WiFi even though it very clearly DOES, I have full bars and everything. It's a possibility that it could be my network, I've yet to try it on another one but as it is my network is unprotected and we have roughly 2-3 computers wirelessly hooked up to it most of the time as well as my playstation and my sister's xbox, my Thunderbolt doesn't seem to have a problem with it, as well as either of my PSP's, and my friend's Droid 2 connects just fine as well.
     

Share This Page

Loading...