1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Droid on another network

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Eckyx, Nov 19, 2010.

  1. Eckyx

    Eckyx Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    62
    2
    16
    How difficult would it be to get my Droid on the sprint network? I have the option of a shared plan that would save me a lot of cash, but I'm not sure where to start. I know sprint is CDMA... some advice please?
     

    Advertisement

  2. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,114
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,114
    13,039
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Just call Sprint (or go into a store) and ask them if they can flash your Droid to their network. Either they can or they can't.
     
  3. SforShoota

    SforShoota Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010

    Nov 30, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Cali
    Just flash it over to Cricket, they run their 3G coverage through Sprint. and its like 45$ every month for unlimited everything.
     
  4. Sportster

    Sportster Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    449
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    449
    25
    43
    Male
    Steelworker
    Indiana, US
    Unless Cricket has changed,they aren't available everywhere. Had it two years back,driving down to Fla to visit the mouse and half the states we drove through, no connection -nothing. No signal whatsoever in Orlando, data wise. Deadzones everywhere. One of the big reasons I dropped them and went Verizon.
     

Share This Page

Loading...