1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Droid Phone Contacts Search and Dial

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by droid_freud, Jan 7, 2010.

  1. droid_freud

    droid_freud Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Does anyone know of an app to improve contact searching in the Phone app?

    I would love a BlackBerry-like interface where the phone opens and you can just start typing a contact name (on dialpad) (or any contact data to select and narrow a contact search????

    Instead you have to perform an actual search or scroll - what a pain!!

    If nothing exists - who's willing to build it?

    THANKS!
     

    Advertisement

  2. aguillon5

    aguillon5 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    107
    3
    36
    Tap magnifying glass type contacts name first few letters or first name......voila!!
     
  3. milrtime83

    milrtime83 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    668
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    668
    74
    78
    You can just start typing a contacts name and it will bring them up.

    It would be nice if it would recognize other contact info. Sometimes I'll see a phone number and not know who i belongs to. It was nice to be able to start typing in the number and the contact that had that number would come up on the BB.

    edit: typo
     
  4. droid_freud

    droid_freud Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Thanks - I'm aware of the search (mag glass) method and the ability to type (IF keyboard is open), but a blackberry allows you to simply start typing keys corresponding either to numeric or alphanumeric attributes of contacts...
     
  5. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    Right, you can start typing on the BB's front faced keyboard, OR, you can slide open the Droid's keyboard and do the same thing OR you can press the search button and type on the virtual keyboard.

    How else can you do it? The Droid is not a BB, the keyboard is not perpetually accessible. You want a virtual keyboard to automatically pop up when you enter the contacts/phone app? That doesn't sound very reasonable to me.
     
  6. droid_freud

    droid_freud Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    much easier - when you select Phone, the default screen is the keyboard. So if I want to dial Michael Pepper of IBM, I would simply start to dial any part of Michael, Pepper, IBM, or other known attribute of the contact.

    For example, if I knew I had 30 Michaels in my contacts, I would probably chose to type (search) for Pepper - by just starting to type 7 3 7 7 3 7 (P E P P E R) - just like a BB

    :)
     
  7. Needsdecaf

    Needsdecaf Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,005
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    1,005
    41
    118
    Northern VA
    Get a Droid Eris...the people app will do this. One of the things that is keeping me on the fence about switching to a Droid.
     
  8. Gunner

    Gunner Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    660
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    660
    89
    78
    There are apps for the Droid that do the same thing....I have one somewhere....

    Yep, here it is....

    Search for 'SuperDial' in the Market.
     
  9. dcorn

    dcorn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    182
    13
    38
    ^^Bingo. Launching superdial brings up a split screen with your call log on the top and dial pad on the bottom. Use the dialer to type either a number or a name and it brings up the people associated with what you are dialing. Very cool and much better than the stock dialer.
     
  10. Gunner

    Gunner Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    660
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    660
    89
    78
    Yep, and SuperDial can be set as the default dialer. Problem solved.

    Before getting all worked up over a non-existent feature, just follow these 3 steps:

    1. Search the Market
    2. Search the Market
    3. Search the Market

    ; )
     
  11. droid_freud

    droid_freud Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    THANK YOU!!

    I had searched - just hadn't found. But then again - this is EXACTLY what these forums are for - thanks all.

    droid_freud
     
  12. katahdin

    katahdin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    80
    1
    16
    Northern Maine !!
    Another way to skin the cat, might be to use aurora - i believe you can limit it to search contacts. Useful for other searches.
     
    bangordroid likes this.
  13. eddieonofre

    eddieonofre Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    8
    1
    6
    Hey there is an app called Dialer One that can perform that, I have been using it for a while already and I like it a lot. Check it out on the market, its free.
    Sometimes get a little laggy. Hope answers ur question.
     
  14. tnstra

    tnstra Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010

    Mar 20, 2010
    91
    10
    18
    Male
    Material Relocation Engineer (Truck Driver)
    Upstate New York

    Dialer One does an Excellent job. I have over 800 contacts and it looks any one of them up by any piece of data in the contact
     
  15. bangordroid

    bangordroid Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I tried Superdialer and Dialer One and neither seem to search "all" contact fields. I am especially wanting to search company name and wish I could also search notes. Any ideas?:thinking:
     
  16. BigRedGonzo

    BigRedGonzo Android Expert
    Rank:
     #231
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    880
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    880
    213
    93
    Male
    Process Engineer
    Winston-Salem, NC
    The install of Dialer One that I have installed searches company names (I don't know about notes because I don't use them,) company works fine.

    BigRedGonzo
     
  17. Murf300

    Murf300 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks to everyone for suggesting this, I have needed a way to search contacts by the company name, nothing I had found would work with anything 2.1 or higher. This does the job.

    Thanks,
    Pat
     
  18. skipcooney

    skipcooney Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010

    Jan 17, 2010
    28
    1
    16
    Install Google Gesture Search from the marketplace. Then just launch Gesture Search and write the first letter or two of the contact on the screen. Your contact will come up and you can hit the phone icon to dial. It's the quickest and easiest method to search contacts.

    edit -- Just tested it and Gesture Search will not search by company name.
     
  19. bob_54

    bob_54 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    29
    1
    16
    Knoxville, TN
    I figured out how to have Dialer One will search the Company field for me.

    Menu>Settings>T9 Settings>Advanced Search

    After I selected 'Always' it began to provide search results from the Company field. It is only showing the contact name(s) for the company name typed in. Doesn't show the contact(s) AND company name.

    This also seems to be providing search results from the Notes field on the quick test I did. Like above though, it is only displaying the Contact name based on my search entry. It isn't displaying what my search string is.

    Hope this makes sense.

    Maybe in a future release they will allow the search results field to be displayed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...