1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General droid razr to droid razr maxx

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jasonhunt007, Jan 28, 2012.

  1. jasonhunt007

    jasonhunt007 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012

    Jan 28, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I would like to know what is the quickest, efficient way to mirror everything on my original droid razr to the droid razr maxx. I talking about all the apps. I am turning my droid razr back in and getting the maxx, and I like how the phone is set up now with the home page, links, widgets, everthing. I want the extra battery capacity for forays away from electricity.
     

    Advertisement

  2. WilburNJ

    WilburNJ Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    23
    6
    16
    Me too! Anyone who knows how to do a complete backup and restore, please advise.

    I'm used to doing this easily with itunes on various iphone and ipads. Would love to know how to do it on the RAZR (and Android generally).
     
  3. Szadzik

    Szadzik Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,408
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,408
    714
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Titanium Backup is the easiest way I believe. Requires root on both old and new phone, though.
     
  4. smurfe

    smurfe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    236
    23
    38
    Paramedic
    Prairieville Louisiana
    If you don't do a backup like Titanium (which requires root) I would have to say the quickest way to add apps back is to log into Android Market on your home computer, click on the My Library link right by the search box. You will see all of the apps you have ever installed on the phone. It will say the app is installed. Just click Install again and it will send it to the new phone. Now since your returning a Razr for a Razor, it may show two different phones when you install. Dunno how you would tell them apart. Mine says Razr and my old phone, Incredible, in the list of devices. It won't say Razr Maxx as device, just Razr. I am sure there are other ways but that's how I did it with this phone. Took me all of 15 minutes, if even that.
     
  5. Szadzik

    Szadzik Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,408
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,408
    714
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    If you want to reinstall apps manually, you can use Listables! It will allow you to save an HTML file with links to your apps on the Market. Settings, will be aved by Google Backup anyway.
     
    bfriskey likes this.
  6. bfriskey

    bfriskey Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010

    Nov 20, 2010
    18
    2
    36
    No way with Android to do it..iPhone etc are EXTREMELY EASY ..Android and the other hand has never risen to the ease of use like iphone has..too bad, I loved my androids but a tired of the hours and hours of rooting etc in attempts to clean all the crap ware out and keeping out after each update..If you like tunes GET AN IPhone and save all those useless hours of work and time..
    Too bad , I hate iphone and love android but not interested in all the wasted time. I tried a Nexus and it had more problems than I could count so I hope you have better luck with the maxx( it does SOUND good but many of verizons ad machines SOUND like they SHOULD be good) Great luck and keep us informed....
     
  7. thrawn86

    thrawn86 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    512
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    512
    33
    68
    Miranda
    echoing titanium backup, as easy as root is.

    I wonder what would happen if you tried to restore a image from a razr onto a razr max? its the same software/hardware, so I"m thinking it would work?
     
  8. e23nk1

    e23nk1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    51
    3
    16
    If I have paid apps and am going to a new phone...do I have to re-purchase them?..I am upgrading from my original Droid to Razr soon.
    Thx in advance
     
  9. Raw Dodge

    Raw Dodge Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    192
    12
    38
    No ,as soon as you sign into google on yor new device,they will show up under "my apps",and it will say purchased next them instead of buy...
    If they arent downloading by themselves already,just click on install,and install them...Ive downloaded some of my paid apps over 50x already,you only pay once...only exception is side loaded paid apps,you should have the original .apk somewhere,or make a backup of it,because it wont be on the market when you sign in.
     
    Sharondippity and e23nk1 like this.
  10. smurfe

    smurfe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    236
    23
    38
    Paramedic
    Prairieville Louisiana
    Your question was answered but I would add that as long as your new phone is activated with the same Google account your old phone was you will have access to all paid apps. If you use a different Google account, they will not be available.
     
  11. e23nk1

    e23nk1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    51
    3
    16
    Great...thank you both for the info.
     
  12. Barkleyfan

    Barkleyfan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    206
    31
    43
    Just wish the free apps all showed up like paid do. I just burned an hour going through my App Brain list to get apps from my Bolt. Thought Astro would be my non-root ticket, but none of my APK's showed up in the Maxx. DRM, I am guessing. Oh well. Thank god for unlimited data. I've already burned through 2 and a half gig for the month.

    And yes, App Brain will give you links to all your free market apps as well. Used to be automated batch installs, but either that's buried in some sub-menu, or it's been removed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...