1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Droid X Exchange issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Shadax, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. Shadax

    Shadax Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    65
    8
    16
    I seem to have been able to set up exchange on plenty of phones before including many on the android system (and windows mobile, yuck) for people in my work place. It's always the same server settings and password etc.

    Now that I'm trying to add it to a Droid X, I constantly get a server not found error. I read breifly while trying to search for a solution that it is possible to sync it with the OWA? My workplace has an address for this when accessing it via internet explorer, is this how it has to be set up?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. matty032

    matty032 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010

    Feb 12, 2010
    302
    12
    48
    Goto supportforums.motorola.com. This is a known issue with the Droid X. But is fixed in the 2.2 update coming this month.
     
  3. 2horses

    2horses Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    583
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    583
    47
    68
    New Braunfels, TX
    Yes, use your OWA address without the HTTPS:// as your server name and it should work.
     
  4. dookie1

    dookie1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    236
    9
    36
    touchdown.
     
  5. 2horses

    2horses Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    583
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    583
    47
    68
    New Braunfels, TX
    Still uses the same server name.
     
  6. SonicBoom

    SonicBoom Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    should be mail.company.com or something close to that, no http:// then for user name its domain\username, thats pretty much it, works fine on 2.1, the only thing fixed on 2.2 was the ability to search corp directory
     
  7. 2horses

    2horses Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    583
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    583
    47
    68
    New Braunfels, TX
    Mine works this way for server name: webmail.domain.com/exchange. Same for OWA.
     
  8. Shadax

    Shadax Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    65
    8
    16
    Yeah I have the server address and it's the same format with the owa. I'll give this a shot or wait for 2.2 update.

    Thanks for your help guys.
     

Share This Page

Loading...