1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root dropping/ stalling 4g?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by akikhia, May 3, 2012.

  1. akikhia

    akikhia Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,165
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    1,165
    87
    128
    is anybody having issues with 4g? im in san francisco bay area 4g has dropped enough times to seem like a problem. it also lags once in a while where whatever your doing itll stop working stall and then you would need to go back retry a few times and itll run. like there isnt a ping going on. i know its not the speed.
    so please mention if you've had any issues with 4g
     

    Advertisement

  2. stiff106

    stiff106 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012

    Apr 1, 2012
    30
    6
    16
    the same thing been happening here in New York City
     
  3. wilsonbx198st

    wilsonbx198st Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011

    Jan 12, 2011
    148
    10
    38
    police officer
    bronx,ny
    not happening to me here in new york (bronx)
     
  4. akikhia

    akikhia Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,165
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    1,165
    87
    128
    lets get to the bottom of this. when did it start with u? do u have juice defender? are u rooted?
     
  5. wilsonbx198st

    wilsonbx198st Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011

    Jan 12, 2011
    148
    10
    38
    police officer
    bronx,ny
    i dont think its juice defender cause that"s what i use and i dont have any problem with my 4g, try to reset your phone "taking out the battery"
    and call 611 and update your roaming list.
     
  6. guaterican101

    guaterican101 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    107
    5
    36
    Metro Pcs
    Rhode island
    I have the same issue. It just stalls and shuts of then it takes couple seconds to turn back on
     
  7. THE W

    THE W Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,092
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,092
    242
    163
    Detroit
    this happens to me when im at work. fine when im at home.

    seems to not work well when im close to downtown.
     
  8. akikhia

    akikhia Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,165
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    1,165
    87
    128
    i realized its always happening in the same areas. is there a way to enable lte only like in the esteem or indulge? i wonder if 3g has to do with this
     
  9. cesarweezer

    cesarweezer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012

    Mar 18, 2012
    33
    2
    16
    i'm in dallas and the exact same thing happens to me, a bit spotty at work and perfect at home.
     
  10. carolcityboyz

    carolcityboyz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    124
    31
    63
    Male
    Miami Gardens, FL
    It's happening to me as well in Miami. Makes foursquare and google music hard to use sometimes. akikhia if you force lte only then there's no cdma for talking. I use anycut, make a shortcut for metro pcs hidden menu, then lte only option is under network select.
     
  11. akikhia

    akikhia Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,165
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    1,165
    87
    128
    i want to see if itll stay on 4g when cdma is disabled. if it does then im guna try loading an old prl with no 3g as i felt that started happening on my esteem after getting a prl with 3g
     
  12. kanaida

    kanaida Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    788
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    788
    336
    113
    .Net and Android Programmer
    Happened this morning (miami)

    I put in in airplane mode, waited about 10 secs, then normal mode. waited about 20 secs and it came back. Maybe they're upgrading something etc..
     
  13. carolcityboyz

    carolcityboyz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    124
    31
    63
    Male
    Miami Gardens, FL
    To force lte only, download "any cut" from marketplace. Create a new shortcut, select activity. Scroll halfway down to find metropcs hidden menu. Add shortcut to homepage. Open hidden menu, select network select, network mode, network mode, lte only.
     
  14. akikhia

    akikhia Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,165
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    1,165
    87
    128
    im guna try the force lte tomorrow. it seems to be a random occurance. btw switching my jd to balanced seemed to make it stop. i switched back half way through the day and it did it again
     
  15. CoCowheats

    CoCowheats Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    For one, turning off 3G shouldn't help as metro pcs barely has any 3G towers. The ones they have, they just recently bought from sprint to help with some of the southern gaps in data and help speeds....once again, metro pcs 3G is almost non-existent...maybe you guys mean, turning off 2g? If you don't get a 3G icon, then you aren't using 3G, ever. 1x=2G.

    Forcing to LTE only is exactly that, your choosing LTE(4G) ONLY....3G ought to have NOTHING to do with this, UNLESS you see an actual 3G icon on your phone, then you might be having a 3G/4G issue.

    Secondly, I have not had any issues in Lansing, MI....data rarely ever drops and if it does, it drops to 1x for half a min. And picks 4g back up on its own.
     
  16. Sniper1087

    Sniper1087 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    116
    7
    36
    I don't think you know the concept of 3G, regardless of speedso 1xrtt is indeed a 3rd generation technology and yeah 4G drops sometimes to 3G or even no connection, which it's odd tha the phone doesn't automatically pickup 3G if 4G isn't available.
     
  17. CoCowheats

    CoCowheats Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    I completely understand the concept of 3G...maybe you don't realize 1xrtt is more like 2.5G even though it is technically "3G"....modern 3G vs 1xrtt is diff. thus the different icons. The majority of us in N. America know hspa and evdo to be 3G, and 1xrtt to be 2G or 2.5G.

    It is widely known that metro skipped 3G for 4G and maintains a solid 2G/2.5G network...just google "metro pcs 3G" and you'll see the slew of posts about how they just recently started overlapping evdo rev. a on their 2g network for 1/5 of their network...translating to that only 1/5 of metro is what most know as 3G.

    Metro will openly state that they are a 2G and LTE/4g network...with recent additions of evdo/3G to 1/5th of their market.

    My point stands, unless you are dropping to a 3G icon, not the 1x, then you problem is with the 1xrtt, not what the majority of the world knows to be 3G.

    Maybe we all here are confusing the terms?

    Are you guys dropping to 3G icon or 1x? It would make a diff. in which signals you are disabling. For instance, if you get a 1x icon and disable hspa and/or evdo rev. a, you would have zero changes and still receive 1x signal. CDMA shoud be disabled to disable 1x, I do believe. If there is a "LTE only" option, than that would settle that.
     
  18. carolcityboyz

    carolcityboyz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    124
    31
    63
    Male
    Miami Gardens, FL
    The problem is not with 1x or EV but the 4g constantly dropping and re-connecting making it useless. If you force lte only the connection is stable. Wish make me believe the 3g power output is stronger than the 4g output from the tower.
     
  19. CoCowheats

    CoCowheats Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    You are absolutely right about why you drop to 1x or even 3G consistently, it would be due to a stronger signal from the 3G or 1x signal....be it the tower or the phone.

    Disabeling those signals would kinda fix it if you have a decent 4g connection where you are having difficulties. You would have to switch them back on when on long trips out of 4G range.
     
  20. THE W

    THE W Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,092
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,092
    242
    163
    Detroit
    tried this at work, didnt do anything to improve the 4g signal.

    oh well.
     
  21. akikhia

    akikhia Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,165
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    1,165
    87
    128
    exactly my point. it seems theres a buffer range at which it switches to 3g if 4g signal is below a certain value. in my area theres full 3g coverage. its called evdo and yes its real 3g people are getting 1mbps down on that and at one point it was faster than 4g in some markets at first launch until it was capped but theres a way around that cap.

    now if we can somehow modify that buffer zone it may help. i used 4g only today and in the locations im talking about it seems that the 4g didnt drop.
     
  22. carolcityboyz

    carolcityboyz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    124
    31
    63
    Male
    Miami Gardens, FL
    I modified my build properties and the changed the 3G and 4G radio to simple ip, and now my speeds ridiculously fast.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  23. airtioteclint

    airtioteclint Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,909
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    1,909
    855
    213


    How did you do this and does it require root?
     
  24. airtioteclint

    airtioteclint Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,909
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    1,909
    855
    213
    I tried this and it turned off my phone signal (calls and text) . I kinda need that.
     
  25. cesarweezer

    cesarweezer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012

    Mar 18, 2012
    33
    2
    16
    Yeah how'd you do this? I tried the 3g boost tut but it wouldn't read my phone correctly
     

Share This Page

Loading...