1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Dumb Question

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by Empyre213, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. Empyre213

    Empyre213 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    Feb 24, 2011
    24
    0
    35
    Best Buy
    Katy, TX
    On an Android phone using 2.2 is it necessary to use an app killer? Somebody told me that you didn't have to.
     

    Advertisement

  2. piertown

    piertown Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010

    Feb 28, 2010
    79
    13
    18
    No need to use one. The system will take care of it's self.
     
    KENNECTED likes this.
  3. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,622
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    5,622
    4,625
    623
    Sales
    The Sea of Tranquility
    They were right. Froyo (2.2) is much better at app handling than its predecessors. It's widely accepted that app killers cause more problems than they're worth with 2.2+.
     
  4. Stuntman

    Stuntman Android Expert
    Rank:
     #65
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    3,550
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010

    Nov 18, 2010
    3,550
    831
    353
    Vancouver, Canada
    I recently had a need to stop an app and restart it again. It was the Pulse reader. For some reason, it stopped updating. There does not appear to be away to close down Pulse completely and restart it. If I hit the back button, Android keeps Pulse in the background and when I start it up again, it is in the same state as before and will not update.

    In the past, I had to reboot the phone in order to kill Pulese completely and start it again. The Android UI does not appear to have a way for me to select an app and have it close down completely, so when I start it, it starts from scratch. I recently installed an app killer and used it to kill Pulse, so I can restart it from scratch and have it update again.

    I have an HTC Desire Z running Android 2.2.
     
  5. olbriar

    olbriar  
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,013
    Posts:
    18,463
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    18,463
    17,646
    2,013
    Male
    Land of Oz
    I guess there will always be a special need to shut down an app now and then. That is a bit different than having a program running trying to manage the apps that are in background etc. Have you tried to contact the developer of your app that isn't running as it should? Each into their own here but I don't think I'd be installing an app to fix an app... but that's just me.
     
  6. NatesMom

    NatesMom Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    90
    14
    18
    @Stuntman

    Question: is what you're trying to do with the Pulse app any different than just doing a forced stop on a running app? I notice Pulse doesn't completey shutdown as well and so it doesn't get updated as well since I have the Refresh on Startup selected.

    I ended up just creating a shortcut to get to my running apps and I stop them from there.
     
  7. Stuntman

    Stuntman Android Expert
    Rank:
     #65
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    3,550
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010

    Nov 18, 2010
    3,550
    831
    353
    Vancouver, Canada
    There does not appear to be any way within Pulse to force it to stop. All I care about is being able to read my articles. I noticed Pulse stopped updating the articles a couple of times. I'm not exactly sure the exact circumstances when this happened. I recall rebooting my phone once to get it working again. The other time, I used an app killer as it was faster than rebooting (saves me a minute or so). I've been using Pulse for several weeks and this was the only connectivity issues I had with it.
     
  8. GrahamF

    GrahamF Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011

    Mar 9, 2011
    260
    64
    53
    London
    Hi everyone, I'm new to Android & just got the Samsung Galaxy Ace. Do I need to manage the RAM, or does it take care of itself? It's showing 178MB/278MB & says that "clearing RAM would finish some of the running applications". Would the apps just restart when I used them? Thanks. Graham-London :)
     
  9. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,622
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    5,622
    4,625
    623
    Sales
    The Sea of Tranquility
    The Ace comes with 2.2 (froyo) I believe? If so, let the phone manage it's own memory. Enjoy your new toy!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...