1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root DX - 595 Camera Resolution Settings

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jn1520, May 28, 2011.

  1. jn1520

    jn1520 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    42
    3
    16
    Male
    Business Analyst/Ops Manager - Mobile Cloud Soluti
    New Jersey
    Running 595 leak deodexed. Camera doesn't save resolution settings and keeps going back to widescreen res. Driving me crazy. Any suggestions? Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    been the same way in all of the Gingerbread leaks...i expect the OTA to be the same
     
  3. jn1520

    jn1520 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    42
    3
    16
    Male
    Business Analyst/Ops Manager - Mobile Cloud Soluti
    New Jersey
    Oh ok, figures! Had to ask and haven't had time to research because my son was born yesterday. Didn't notice camera issue until pics had to be resized for txts!

    Guess i'll have to wait for fix! Thanks for your quick reply!
     
  4. lexluthor

    lexluthor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    4,161
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4,161
    402
    283
    Long Island, NY
    It's really somewhat unbelievable that such an obvious, annoying and certainly reported bug hasn't been fixed.

    There's no explanation or excuse.

    What I did was just download camera360 and use that as my camera app. There are other 3rd party camera apps to choose from as well.

    I'd still much prefer using the stock app (especially since it links to the physical camera button), but I don't want to take my pics in widescreen and it just takes way too long to change it every time I open up the camera app.

    Not very hopeful that it's been fixed in the OTA.
     
  5. dmiller2007

    dmiller2007 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,000
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    1,000
    242
    143
    I think I read on MDW that it has been fixed.
     
  6. ccsoccer03

    ccsoccer03 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    248
    36
    43
    596 fixes this
     
  7. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    reported to who?...how many people do you think rang up VZW/Moto support and said...

    "Hey, I illegally obtained a piece of your intellectual property...and i wanted to report a bug..."
     
  8. lexluthor

    lexluthor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    4,161
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4,161
    402
    283
    Long Island, NY
    They are wrong. Confirmed not fixed.
     
  9. mhome

    mhome Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    215
    10
    38
    Mine remains in "Large (8MP) when exiting/entering phone app, but still reverts back to widescreen after reboot.


    Metfanant, do you really think if the leaks were "illegal" that moto wouldn't have brought down the corporate wrath on those supplying them. Don't kid yourself. We are all pawns in the big picture.

    On a more helpful note, it seems they did listen to peoples complaints regarding low light resolution and it seems the latest update helps with exposure as advertised.
     
  10. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    illegal in the sense that unless it was a conscious decision by a Moto Exec to let them out them someone broke ALL SORTS of company policy in letting them out to us...surely to the point that the company could prosecute the "leaker" if they chose too...
     
  11. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    Metfanant pointed out in my poll that we may get a small update later down the road for the .596. If this is in fact what's going to happen, I would imagine a lot of the small glitches are what will be getting addressed in this said update.
     
  12. dmiller2007

    dmiller2007 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,000
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    1,000
    242
    143
    Last time I listen to those liars.
     
  13. Bugly

    Bugly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    1,057
    104
    143
    Male
    VW mechanic
    Tacoma, Washington
    Still has the same issue with the flash that the leaks had. First pic won't get flash timing right but subsequent pics are ok.
    Personally, I use widescreen, so I didn't even notice the problem, sorry....
     
  14. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    I don't think it's a big deal really. There are so many third party camera apps on the market anyway. And most of them are better than the stock camera. The two I think are the best are Camera zoom fx and vignette.
     
  15. Bugly

    Bugly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    1,057
    104
    143
    Male
    VW mechanic
    Tacoma, Washington
    agreed, in light of how things went, I'd say it was pretty smooth. I can rememeber when the storm1 got upgraded and the camera didn't work at all.
     
  16. lexluthor

    lexluthor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    4,161
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4,161
    402
    283
    Long Island, NY
    I've been using camera360 but I would much prefer using stock which is faster.

    If dont run your camera on widescreen, you can no longer use the stock camera with this bug. It just takes too long to change resolution each time.

    That being said, one thing that would smooth the transition to another cam app would be way to open that app when using the hardware camera button. Any way to do that?
     
  17. Bugly

    Bugly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    1,057
    104
    143
    Male
    VW mechanic
    Tacoma, Washington
    good call! Might ave to look around and see if the buttons are assignable like they are on a (ugh) BlackBerry.
     
  18. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    A work around might be to install AutoKiller...then manually lower the oom value of the camera app...the lower the value the longer the OS waits to kill the app from memory...

    Its a temporary solution...I think it only lasts until you boot again...but it might allow you to use your camera more effectively...

    Personally I prefer the widescreen setting so the bug doesn't bother me
     
  19. lexluthor

    lexluthor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    4,161
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4,161
    402
    283
    Long Island, NY
    I see that. What would I lower the oom value to for the camera app to keep it from getting killed by the system?

    EDIT: Nevermind. Doesn't look like I get a choice. It just made it -17. I guess after a reboot, I'd have to go into autokiller and do that again?

    Not sure that's a real solution.

    Linking the camera button to another app would be nice, but doesn't seem like there's an easy way for that either.
     
  20. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    I mean really how often do you reboot?...every time you boot up...open auto killer and you have to make two presses...

    That ia the best solution for the stock app out there....
     
  21. Bugly

    Bugly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    1,057
    104
    143
    Male
    VW mechanic
    Tacoma, Washington
    yup, that's not an easy one so far
     
  22. lexluthor

    lexluthor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    4,161
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4,161
    402
    283
    Long Island, NY
    So far camera hasn't closed down. I dont reboot much. This could be very decent solution. thanks
     
  23. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    with an oom value that low (-17) its likely that it will never be closed by the OS...

    based on what AutoKiller is telling me...it would close "Home" (the stock launcher) before it closes the camera @ -17....
     
  24. lexluthor

    lexluthor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    4,161
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4,161
    402
    283
    Long Island, NY
    Woke up this morning and camera was back to widescreen, so it must have closed somehow. Fortress autokiller lose the oom value even without a reboot.

    Will have to watch this more closely

    Edit: no, this solution is no good. As soon as I open the camera app to the foreground, the oom value gets reset to 7. Then the camera will close before not to long.

    Best solution will have to be to use a third party app and lose the hardware camera button to open the camera or just settle for taking pictures in widescreen. This was a huge oversight for Motorola
     
  25. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    Just so you guys know. If you have a third party camera app installed and you hit the camera button it will ask you which app to open. In my case it askes if I want to open the stock camera or vignette.

    All you would do is tick "use by default for this action" and click whatever third party camera app you're using. Done, camera button is now selected to open your third party cam app.
     

Share This Page

Loading...