1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General DX2 and gTablet free ram comparison (DX2 ram mystery)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rushmore, Jun 4, 2011.

  1. rushmore

    rushmore Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    Folks, something is NOT adding up. My gtablet has the Tegra 2 and 512mb ram- just like the DX2.

    The gTablet averages 200mb more free space than the DX2. I appreciate that there is telephony tech that the gTablet does not have, but this is nuts.

    I am beginning to wonder if there really is 512mb ram, since would seem odd to allocate 100mb to the Tegra 2 in the first place.

    My gTablet is just as fast with games, N64 and PSX and has higher display resolution and almost all used ram is accounted for with OS and apps. No huge ram missing mystery.

    Seems the delta is less than 50mb from what is accounted for, so perhaps that much is allocated. Still, the average is 270mb for the gTablet and about 39mb for the DX2.

    Using the V6 superscript and the built-in task manager helps to at least double the 39mb, but where is the ram?

    I think we need an answer from VZW.

    For giggles, please go into Task manager and add up all the tasks taking up ram. ATM I have 60mb free and 223mb taken up by the OS and current tasks. That adds up to less than 300mb, so is 256mb allocated for the Tegra 2?

    Based on the gTablet that runs great- it should not be.

    One theory could be that the allocations are being looked at differently with different firmware on each device, but still there would be about a 100mb mystery.
     

    Advertisement

  2. starscream84

    starscream84 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    16
    2
    16
    banking
    Phx
    The "missing" ram is probably just the memory allocated to the os that isn't made available to system applications. Don't forget tablets have no skins yet and this has blur. Just take a look at all the data collection and authorization programs that run inside of blur and you will probably "find" the missing memory. :eek:
     
  3. ZeroOveride

    ZeroOveride Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    64
    3
    16
    New York
    Plus it sounds like you gTablet is running a custom ROM. That would make a hugh difference. Once this device starts getting some customer ROMs it will make a difference.
     
  4. Raw Dodge

    Raw Dodge Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    192
    12
    38
    I to have both devices....was wondering the same thing.My gtab running vegan-gingertab 7.0.0 is faster than the dx2...no doubt....
     
  5. rushmore

    rushmore Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    The OS memory is already accounted for in task manager, so still about 200 mb missing.

    Either the memory is mapped erroneously our there is NOT 512mb of ram.

    VZW and Moto needs to explain what is wrong, since no way 200mb is allocated to the Tegra 2.

    BTW, my gTablet is using TNT Lite, so stock firmware, sans the bloat.

    The gTablet blows the DX2 away in performance and I bet the farm it is due to the lack of usable memory in the DX2.

    Update:

    Sorry folks, if it quacks and walks like a duck..... In order to get this device to work near as expected, we are having to manage the DX2 like it has low ram like the Droid 1. It is not adding up.

    I think the device has 384mb ram and a chunk of that is allocated to the Tegra 2. Either that or the DX2 has memory allocation/map problems. Edit: The 404mb showing available fits the premise, buy still does not bridge about 100mb of ram.

    This device is memory borked- for whatever reason.
     
  6. rltodd

    rltodd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I have been following these posts because like others i have concerns about the dx2 ram. I noticed on the quadrant app if you look under system info it shows 413mb of ram, it states how much you have available, but then below that it says that about 188mb are innactive. Anyone know what that means? I just thought it was interesting. Iam assuming that the difference between 512mb and 413mb is what tegra has allocated, but the 188mb???
     
  7. rushmore

    rushmore Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    I called Motorola and spoke to a "tech 2" level person. They are not aware of the problem and suggested the usual (reset to stock, etc).

    1. I get the impression this will not be fixed
    2. Sticking firmly to my guns that either there is NOT 512mb ram, or the OS reads 300mb or less of it.
    3. If VZW will extend the return period (not likely), I will hold on and see if the issue is corrected. If not, I am returning the DX2 today.

    IMO, the low ram is choking a GREAT device and is root cause to most of the issues. Having to nurse the RAM like a 256mb Droid 1 should tell us something.
     
    Raw Dodge likes this.
  8. Raw Dodge

    Raw Dodge Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    192
    12
    38
    I returned mine.You are 100% on the money here. As I emptied out my Dx 2,it became so fast and responsive ....I took a quick video and it didn't freeze ....the browser was lightning fast.....I regret returning it but it just has to many issues and this weekend the gps once again took me in a circle down a remote back road ...Not sure why but its gone now....O couldn't trust it.Dx has never done anything like that.
     
  9. Heelpir8

    Heelpir8 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    May 14, 2011

    May 14, 2011
    66
    22
    18
    Under the "Overview" tab within Titanium Backup Pro, System ROM reads 469 MB (142 MB free). 43 MB dedicated to vieo memory would sound reasonable to me. Might I just be looking at the wrong thing or what?
     
  10. rushmore

    rushmore Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    Please add these up, since what is currently running and free for RAM on my DX2:

    Android system 71
    Home 54
    Swype 7
    Voice commands 18
    Motorola Services 9
    Dialer Storage 7
    Email Engine 7
    Google Service Framework 6
    Temp+CPU V2 3
    usb 3
    Battery Manager 2
    DLNA 2
    My Verizon Mobile 2
    com.mortorola.android.portal 2
    Free RAM 33

    The total is 226mb. Even with part of 512mb allocated for the Tegra 2, there is still over/about 170mb missing, based on 404mb listed as usable. THIS is the problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...