1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root E: Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk0

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Wolfedude88, Oct 3, 2010.

  1. Wolfedude88

    Wolfedude88 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,756
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    2,756
    554
    313
    Male
    Jr. I.T. Support Tech @ Amazon
    Plainfield, Indiana
    I had to .sbf last night back to 2.1, rooted with Universal Androot and then used rom manger to update to 2.2 which is 2.3.9 then when I try to restore a backup or apply any zips from sd card during clockwork Mod recovery I get the following error.

    ClockworkMod Recovery v2.5.0.5
    E: Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk0 (or /dev/block/mmcblk0pt1)
    (Device or resource busy)
    Can't mount /sdcard

    Does anyone have any solutions to help me out? I am not sure if it was something to do with the root method I used or something else I need to do to get it going.

    The first time I rooted I installed the first leak 2.2 myself and then rooted with adb, but I no longer have the leak 2.2 file so I rooted 2.1 first then installed 2.2 like I said earlier through rom manager.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Wolfedude88

    Wolfedude88 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,756
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    2,756
    554
    313
    Male
    Jr. I.T. Support Tech @ Amazon
    Plainfield, Indiana
    Well I am about to be back on 2.1 again, does anyone have the best path to get back on 2.2 without rooting with Universal Androot first and getting 2.2 from rom manager?
     
  3. Wolfedude88

    Wolfedude88 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,756
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    2,756
    554
    313
    Male
    Jr. I.T. Support Tech @ Amazon
    Plainfield, Indiana
    So does anyone have any ideas? I returned back to stock 2.1 for like the 10th time today, finally found a 2.3.9 update leak. upgraded first, then rooted with the method below.

    So I am rooted on 2.3.9, haven't been able to upgrade to 2.13 via the link below. I tried using Dark Matters method, was I suppose to rename the zip file to update.zip? I left it the way it was.

    Also just tried to install FlyXV1 from Rom manager and that gave me the same error as earlier. This is extremely frustrated, anyone have any ideas at all?

    Root Method I used: xda-developers - View Single Post - How to root the Droid 2

    2.13: http://androidforums.com/droid-x-all-things-root/174152-brand-new-froyo-2-3-13-a.html
     
  4. sund0wn

    sund0wn Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    775
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    775
    175
    93
    I work in an office. It has a window, but it isn't
    In a house, near some mountains.
    did you re-install clockwork from your SD card?

    i had the exact same problem, and i finally fixed it by just downloading a fresh copy of the bootstrapper from the market, and it totally fixed the problem. took me 3 days to figure it out, but that finally did the trick.

    if you did install clockwork from a copy on your card, just uninstall it from the phone, and download it from the market.
     
    Wolfedude88 likes this.
  5. Wolfedude88

    Wolfedude88 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,756
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    2,756
    554
    313
    Male
    Jr. I.T. Support Tech @ Amazon
    Plainfield, Indiana

    You my friend are my new hero, thank you so much. Yes after deleting my old version of bootstrap off my sd card, and uninstalling it from my phone. The new one fixed the issue.

    Thanks again, I was getting a little aggravated, my backup has been re-installed thanks to you, it is always the little things.
     
  6. sund0wn

    sund0wn Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    775
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    775
    175
    93
    I work in an office. It has a window, but it isn't
    In a house, near some mountains.
    i know EXACTLY how you felt. for 3 days, i was stuck, not able to do anything with clockwork, and had no clue why. and, couldnt find anything about it anywhere. then, for some reason, i decided to try the market version, which i had already purchased, but for some reason just decided to install from the original SD one.

    anyway, i dunno why you and i seem to be the only 2 to ever experience this problem, or why it even happened, but i'm glad i could help.
     
    Wolfedude88 likes this.
  7. Wolfedude88

    Wolfedude88 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,756
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    2,756
    554
    313
    Male
    Jr. I.T. Support Tech @ Amazon
    Plainfield, Indiana
    Yeah I would have assumed someone else would have had the same problem by now as well. That sucks that you were stuck like that for three days, now I don't feel so bad for myself.:eek:

    Glad you were able to figure it out, and thanks again!
     
  8. brackett5

    brackett5 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    162
    3
    36
    I had the same problem and used the same solution. It was frustrating to know you followed all the steps and werrent getting it.
     
  9. kscheryl

    kscheryl Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011

    Feb 6, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Just out of luck what I did to fix this problem is when it was flashing this message I simply removed the SD card and then put it right back into the phone and it is now working ... putting the new ROM on now
     
  10. xliderider

    xliderider Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    1,232
    192
    143
    Where Diamond Head Stay
    Old thread for sure, but I just went through this as well trying to load Froyo 2.2 DL09 on my wife's Fascinate.

    Also, removed sd card and reinstalled it. Was finally able to boot into bootloader, or whatever the mode is that shows the Downloading screen with the Android with the shovel, and used Odin and the DL09 tar file to flash to Froyo.
     

Share This Page

Loading...