1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Easiest & Fastest way to get your MSL Code

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by AndroHackster, Dec 23, 2011.

  1. AndroHackster

    AndroHackster Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    19
    8
    16
    This is the Easiest way to get your MSL code for your Samsung Prevail including all CDMA Android smart phones. Just go to your Android Market and download Terminal Emulator.

    And Type in "su" (for super user access)
    And then type "getprop ril.MSL" (then enter to get you Device's MSL code)
     

    Advertisement

    akmsr, Vex8ion, Rarewolf and 4 others like this.
  2. wyelkins

    wyelkins Android Expert
    Rank:
     #147
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,429
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1,429
    447
    163
    Male
    Financial Services
    Savannah, GA
    Did not work for me. Said only for HTC phones. It tried anyway but could not get it. Is there some way around this?
     
  3. hate

    hate Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    260
    51
    53
    Male
    Hawaii
    if your phone is rooted download terminal emulator from market.
    "su" turns $ to #
    "getprop ril.MSL" to get MSL number
     
    LzrdKng74 likes this.
  4. AndroHackster

    AndroHackster Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    19
    8
    16
    Ill look into it since I do remember seeing different versions of it. But it has worked on my prevail just fine.
     
  5. inigomontoyasr

    inigomontoyasr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    383
    215
    68

    I agree. This way is guaranteed to work.
     
  6. johnny424

    johnny424 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,501
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    1,501
    466
    183
    HVAC Sheetmetal Mechanic/ Service Tech
    Washington Dc

    i too used this way to get my msl....very easy..didnt find out untill a few trys later that it is case sensitive...but other then that worked awsome
     
  7. redneckrebel

    redneckrebel Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    100
    16
    58
    Same here. Easy as pie, and if you can't do it that way you probably ought not be messing with anything that requires the MSL anyways.
     
  8. AndroHackster

    AndroHackster Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    19
    8
    16
    I agree with all of you sorry for putting up the wrong info. probably the reason that mine worked is because I made a custom system with some HTC similarities.

    For now the fastest way Is to download terminal emulator from the market.
    Type "SU" allow super user access
    Then type "getprop ril.MSL". And enter to get the MSL code for your device.

    Sorrry for my wrong info in the first post.
     
  9. Topken

    Topken Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    206
    18
    38
    Anything you do in linux is case sensitive. That is the way linux is coded and since android is based off a common base its coded that way as well.
     
    johnny424 likes this.
  10. Kamel

    Kamel Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    198
    60
    53
    jmzpantera likes this.
  11. redgs95

    redgs95 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011

    Dec 10, 2011
    35
    4
    36
    Elizabethton, TN
    Get connectbot from the market and then type( getprop ril.MSL ) don't us the quotes.
     
    jmzpantera likes this.
  12. johnny424

    johnny424 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,501
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    1,501
    466
    183
    HVAC Sheetmetal Mechanic/ Service Tech
    Washington Dc
    i didnt know that lol...trial and error...the only way learn lol
     
  13. kolosus

    kolosus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    923
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    923
    341
    113
    PA/NJ Usa
    I've come across some phones that if you do that you just get a blank line. No MSL number.

    I've done it on my phone and gotten it but on some others I didn't get it. Anyone else having this issue? Is it the version of Android the phone is on?
     
  14. lynx1

    lynx1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012

    Feb 28, 2012
    1
    1
    6
    The best way to do it on the prevail that I know of is by downloading alogcat from marketplace open it press menu > filter type in msl press the home key then dial ##data#. Then when asked to enter msl just enter random numbers press okay. Now go back to alogcat it should be there and look something like this: I/MSL_Checker( 220): MSL result : ******.

    For some reason when you enter the wrong msl it gives you the right one when looking at the logs with alogcat.
    This method works with both rooted and unrooted prevails.
     
    wyelkins likes this.
  15. chrislrob

    chrislrob Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011

    Oct 18, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Odd.

    I'm rooted. when I pull up the soft keyboard, it doesn't type anything--nothing appears on the screen. Any ideas?

    Thanks.
     
  16. kolosus

    kolosus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    923
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    923
    341
    113
    PA/NJ Usa
    I've had this problem too. getprop ril.MSL works... most times. Sometimes it only inserts a carriage return and exits with a blank line. Not helpful. There is the alogcat method mentioned just before your post but I have yet to make it work. :(

    I have another method.
    http://androidforums.com/samsung-galaxy-prevail/497926-change-prevails-msl-spc.html#post4002375

    It is a bit long winded. But you're guaranteed to get the MSL for your device and it works even if your account with boost is inactive. Good luck.

    PS: Now if I only knew how to do this with non boost phones...
     
  17. sharney

    sharney Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012

    Mar 28, 2012
    1
    3
    6
    Yep, on my Samsung Transform Ultra (boost mobile), it does not show up in the 255 line long getprop results when getprop is ran with no arguments. It still shows up with 'getprop ril.MSL' however.

    The reason I am posting on this old thread is because I have developed a very simple app to display the MSL code, this way it can be accessed without a terminal app or adb shell.

    Ladies and Gentlemen, I present Get My MSL:
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.patternedsoftware.getmymsl

    It is free, and ad-free, and needs no extra permissions. At less than 50kB the apk does not take up much space, so I hope this may be of use to somebody out there!

    Sofar is tested on at least two samsung: SPH-M930 and SPH-D700, will work on any phone that has property ril.MSL set.
     
  18. wyelkins

    wyelkins Android Expert
    Rank:
     #147
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,429
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1,429
    447
    163
    Male
    Financial Services
    Savannah, GA
    Thanks for the app! It works! This is now definitely the easiest and fastest way to get your MSL! LOL.
     
  19. rmivuxgc

    rmivuxgc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012

    Aug 29, 2012
    11
    6
    16
    Galaxy Pocket Rooted
    I also get blank line only
     
  20. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,418
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    The logcat and getprop tricks are unreliable. Use MSL Reader or try the app listed above.
     
  21. thepiecesfit

    thepiecesfit Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    9
    4
    16
    This method no longer works on Jelly bean 4.1.2 the file physically does not exist on the file system. Rooted or not. I just called my carrier and got the MSL. F it! :)
     
  22. thejerk

    thejerk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    muchas gracias. had my s2 flashes, couldnt get past this dumb MSL screen. thankfully, i was able to get the data i needed with your advice and i can access what i need to now :)
     
  23. XxTeXx007xX

    XxTeXx007xX Member
    Rank:
     #961
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014

    Feb 9, 2014
    44
    14
    28
    Male
  24. XxTeXx007xX

    XxTeXx007xX Member
    Rank:
     #961
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014

    Feb 9, 2014
    44
    14
    28
    Male

Share This Page

Loading...