1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Easily get MSL without contacting sprint

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jlear3, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. jlear3

    jlear3 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    77
    17
    18
    This is a pretty old command, but I can confirm it works for this phone

    Open/Install ConnectBot (or Terminal emulator)
    touch ssh dropdown switch to local
    put a nickname
    type "getprop ril.MSL" exactly
    readout is your msl :D

    I'm aware its not really root related, but with a lot of root programs or development you come across some phone menus that require MSL to edit.
     

    Advertisement

    mattlport, uminchu and jamesdean like this.
  2. FrankTankRockz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009

    Mar 31, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    This worked for me. Thanks.
     
  3. uminchu

    uminchu Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    525
    134
    93
    There's a free root app in the market called MSL Reader that works with HTC phones, not sure about Samsung. I don't have a ET4g yet to check it out, but you might give it a try.
     
  4. jlear3

    jlear3 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    77
    17
    18
    This is 10x easier and works with our phones, that one doesn't...
    Plus this doesn't even need superuser...
     
  5. uminchu

    uminchu Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    525
    134
    93
    I tried this twice, and I'm sure I copied your syntax exactly. When I type the i, it shows in lower case, but as soon as I type the l (or any other character), the i changes to upper case. It doesn't return a value or a result, just a blank line, no doubt because the syntax entered is wrong. I have no idea why the i changes case, any ideas or suggestions welcome.

    Update: only happens in Swype. Switched to Samsung keyboard, it stayed in lower case. Weird.
     
  6. jendel

    jendel Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Dec 31, 2012
    1
    0
    5

    Thanks a bunch worked perfectly! Easy as 1-2-3!
     
  7. HeadBlade911

    HeadBlade911 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    9
    5
    26
    Are you running ICS or JB? It doesn't work for JB FK23 on mine. Called Sprint ans they gave it to me without problems. Even offered to walk me through getting into my phone. I just tols them that I was on the phone but will figure it out. :)
     
  8. thezman007

    thezman007 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011

    Nov 9, 2011
    17
    2
    16
    Self-employed
    Nevada
  9. MikeyLee

    MikeyLee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Does not work on Note 3
     

Share This Page

Loading...