1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Apps Eclipse: workspace dir isn't saved any more

Discussion in 'Android Development' started by A1B2, Jan 3, 2014.

  1. A1B2

    A1B2 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    I use Eclipse Luna. I had the problem that it hanged on start.
    So I started it with eclipse -clean. Now it's alright except for
    workspace settings.

    I want Eclipse to automatically start with a particular workspace
    like it was before the eclipse -clean start.

    Now Eclipse starts without opening the saved workspace.
    But the workspace is saved somewhere because I can choose it
    at File->Switch Workspace->D:\workspaceEclipse.

    When I choose it Eclipse is restarting and opening D:\workspaceEclipse
    automatically. But the workspace directory is only saved for one start.

    When I exit Eclipse (File->Exit) and make a new start it is again
    starting with empty workspace and I have again to choose
    File->Switch Workspace->D:\workspaceEclipse.

    But I want to open the workspace D:\workspaceEclipse automatically
    for ever like it was before the Eclipse start with -clean parameter.

    What ist to do to reach it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. venom2124

    venom2124 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014

    Jan 6, 2014
    23
    1
    36
    Male
    Developer
    North Carolina
    Windows --> Preferences --> Expand the General --> under Start up and Shutdown Check the box that says Refresh workspace at start up.

    The next time you start eclipse it will ask you which workspace you want. You can set the default and not have to be asked again by checking the Use this as the default and do not ask again box.

    Hope that helps.
     
  3. A1B2

    A1B2 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Unfortunately not.
     
  4. venom2124

    venom2124 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014

    Jan 6, 2014
    23
    1
    36
    Male
    Developer
    North Carolina
    Can you post some screen shots of the problems you are having?
     
  5. A1B2

    A1B2 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Not any more.
    I discovered the cause.
    I reinstalled Eclipse and reinstalled Plugins (Help->Install New Software).
    I noticed that after installing ADT_Translation_Manager_plugin_Update_Site
    https://dl.google.com/old (or alt instead of old; forgot it) Eclipse isn't
    opening default workspace after starting. So I removed the plugin
    https://dl.google.com/old. But that doesn't solved the problem,
    no automatically opening of the workspace furthermore.
    So I deleted and installed Eclipse a third time. Now without
    installing the https://dl.google.com/old plugin.

    And now Eclipse is opening my choosed default workspace at start!

    Does anybody know what setting is the https://dl.google.com/old (or alt)
    plugin changing so Eclipse can't open default workspace anymore?

    And is there a possibility to have opening default workspace automatically after
    installing the https://dl.google.com/old (or alt) plugin?

    And for what is the https://dl.google.com/old (or alt) plugin?
     

Share This Page

Loading...