1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Edge is so slow :(

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by GTraymond, Nov 28, 2011.

  1. GTraymond

    GTraymond Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    72
    1
    36
    Why is that it is so slow :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. danaj

    danaj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    723
    245
    93
    Female
    Tucson, Az
    because it sucks, and is old technology.
     
  3. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,163
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,163
    4,832
    1,108
    Male
    Its supposed to be slow. LOL.
     
  4. james515

    james515 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    May 6, 2011

    May 6, 2011
    186
    44
    63
    Communications
    Houston
    edge was introduced back in the late 90's before data intensive devices were created. but all networks that still have an edge (2g) system, its actually on edge+ which is faster than the original edge deployment.

    James
     
  5. indybail

    indybail Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    If it was fast enough they never would have invented 3G and 4G. Still it's better than nothing when you're in the boonies.
     
  6. GTraymond

    GTraymond Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    72
    1
    36
    I tought that the samsung galaxy ace was a 3g phone so why is it running edge?
     
  7. Omar Days

    Omar Days Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,226
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    1,226
    339
    193
    Because you're in an area that isn't a 3g area
     
  8. GTraymond

    GTraymond Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    72
    1
    36
    I live in New York city queens village you mean there isnt any 3g area around here? :thinking:
     
  9. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,163
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,163
    4,832
    1,108
    Male
    2 Things possible:

    1. In Menu>Settings>Wireless and Networks>Mobile Networks>Network Mode>you have selected GSM only, you need to be in WCDMA or auto/dual mode to get 3G, otherwise your 3G antenna is turned off.

    2. You are in auto/dual mode, but the 3G signal is weak. When this happens the phone defaults to using the stronger connection which is EDGE.
     
  10. GTraymond

    GTraymond Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    72
    1
    36
    Im going to give this a try

    I bought the phone unlocked on amazon could that be a problem too?
     
  11. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,197
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    Yes, depending on the carrier, it may not support the same 3g bands, in that case you would be stuck with edge, which is basically 2g. It's always a good idea to do some research before those kinds of purchases. Good luck, I hope it works out for you.
     
  12. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,163
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,163
    4,832
    1,108
    Male
    Yes, but what carrier are you on?
     
  13. mikabuc

    mikabuc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011

    Nov 9, 2011
    60
    2
    16
    Hell yeah edge is slow, if it was blazingly fast they wouldn't need to sell Unlimited 4g plans :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...