1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support EDGE service compatibility

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Stanleyshmanley, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. Stanleyshmanley

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Does T-Mobile offer unlimited edge as a separate data plan? 200 mb isn't going to cut it and my mom downgraded from unlimited 3g for our family plan.
     

    Advertisement

  2. misterrunon

    misterrunon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    198
    9
    36
    last i checked edge won't work on vibrant.
     
  3. RCinFLA

    RCinFLA Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    13
    3
    16
    Edge works on Vibrant. It is capable to class 12 but I don't think T-Mobile allows that since it would consume too much of their limited GSM 1900 MHz PCS bandwidth. The data rate will be 75kbps to 125kbps typically. When you are out of 3G coverage in a given area you revert to Edge data. You have to log onto My Tmobile and change the phone type in their records to a GSM data phone that TMobile offers (a refurbished 'Dash' will work). You can then add that line to share the unlimited data plan for additional $20 (over the $5 additional for shared voice and unlimited text). Put any phone you want on that SIM card phone number your like.

    Unlimited data requires 3G subscription, but nothing stops someone from putting a GSM data phone on the T-Mobile network with a 3G unlimited data plan.

    Any unlocked iPhones put on T-Mobile network are GSM Edge capable only, since iPhone does not have 1700 MHz WCDMA band capability. This band is necessary to get 3G service on T-Mobile U.S. All T-Mobiles 1900 MHz PCS band resources are GSM only.
     
  4. misterrunon

    misterrunon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    198
    9
    36
    tmobile checks the IMEI number, so you can't use the edge network. at least that was the case last time i checked, which was a few months ago.

    people have reported that the phone worked for about 2 hours until tmobile's network automatically finds out that you're on a vibrant.

    a solution for you is to trade for the captivate and then use tmobile's edge network.
     
  5. RCinFLA

    RCinFLA Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    13
    3
    16

    Mine works fine on Edge. If you are not in 3G coverage it is the only option.

    My daughter has an unlocked iPhone which only runs on Edge because iPhone has no 1700 WCDMA. She is on my unlimited data family plan (for $20/mo. adder)
     
  6. jlg19753

    jlg19753 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011

    Feb 27, 2011
    4
    0
    5

    Vibrant works on att and tmo edge and 3g or mine does perfect bionix v
    Mine is unlocked and I have a tmo unlim data plan but my wife has att and I can put her sim in my phone and it works perfect edge and 3g ..
     
  7. misterrunon

    misterrunon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    198
    9
    36
    well this is news to me then. i didn't know that the vibrant works on tmobile's edge network.. what everyone has been saying is that it only lasts a few hours until tmobile finds out your phones IMEI.
     
  8. ParishL31

    ParishL31 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    409
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010

    Oct 15, 2010
    409
    105
    68
    Student
    Colorado
    I don't know if you guys are talking about just using pure Edge and paying less for it or what. But on the Unlimited Data Plan, when I'm not in a 3G area, my Vibrant gets Edge and works just fine through it.
     
  9. misterrunon

    misterrunon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    198
    9
    36
    OP is asking for edge as a separate plan.
     
  10. Sarah_Hawk

    Sarah_Hawk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011

    Mar 16, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Oklahoma
    Yes, the vibrant can get edge. When I am in areas that don't get 4g or 3g I get edge. I actually get edge when my battery is low too.
     
  11. misterrunon

    misterrunon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    198
    9
    36
    yes, i wasn't clear with what i said.. edge works on the vibrant, but not edge by itself. your IMEI is detected if you are paying for edge only (ie t-zones).
     
  12. Sarah_Hawk

    Sarah_Hawk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011

    Mar 16, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Oklahoma
    I would kill myself if I had to use edge all the time. Its not even worth it
     

Share This Page

Loading...