1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Apps Editing an Android xml file crashes eclipse

Discussion in 'Android Development' started by jon21569, Feb 23, 2010.

  1. jon21569

    jon21569 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008

    Aug 10, 2008
    23
    7
    16
    Eclipse keeps crashing when I make too many changes to an android xml layout file. After making a certain amount of changes I get a "Problem Occurred - Save Failed - No More handles" error message box, and then eclipse crashes. This is on

    Eclipse Galileo
    Version 3.5.1
    Build id: M20090917-0800

    Is there a new version of eclipse that does not have this crash issue? Any suggestions?
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. LStrike

    LStrike Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    3
    0
    25
    Hamburg
    Have you tried a new workspace? Sometimes eclipse broke your workspace and you have to make a new one.
     
  3. jon21569

    jon21569 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008

    Aug 10, 2008
    23
    7
    16
    Thanks for the suggestion, but Eclipse is still crashing. I created a new workspace and new Android project, but I can still make Eclipse crash by changing the xml layout file.
     
  4. Kcarpenter

    Kcarpenter Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I started having the same issue last night.
    After editing the main.xml - Really just playing with buttons and layout changes while I get used to how Android does these things.

    It seems like after you add and remove soo many things from the form it craps out on you.

    I also noticed if I throw a gridView in, the Properties window flashes constantly, almost like it is loading the properties pane over and over again.

    Has anyone found a way around this other than to start your app over?
    Thats a hell of a waste of code time. Especially with the limited time I get to actually do this stuff any more.
     
  5. zulluadi

    zulluadi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012

    Apr 25, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Same problem here. Is there any solution for this?
     
  6. Stigy

    Stigy Some say...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,100
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    4,100
    3,023
    413
    Male

Share This Page

Loading...