1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

EE not T-mobile

Discussion in 'Android Carriers' started by apprentice, Sep 23, 2017.

  1. apprentice

    apprentice Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    17
    8
    26
    Male
    Norwich, England
    Why does the Android Forums app see my phone as T-mobile in the UK? EE took over Orange and T-mobile years ago and even EE has been bought out by BT.
     

    Advertisement

    #1 apprentice, Sep 23, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2017
  2. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,822
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,822
    13,797
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Because the actual network the phone is connecting to is still called "T-Mobile"? Just a guess.

    When I was in the UK(Bristol) in July with an "EE" SIM in my Oppo R9+ phone.
    tmobile.jpg

    What phone have you actually got there, did EE supply it? My Oppo was bought and is normally used in China, but is perfectly compatible with UK networks.
     
    #2 mikedt, Sep 23, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2017
    El Presidente likes this.
  3. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,093
    3,118
    Scotland
    When I asked EE about this, they told me most of the Orange cell towers still were renamed to EE, but some of the T Mobile towers aren't (or haven't been done yet).

    If you check your APN settings, are they T-Mobile or EE?
     
  4. apprentice

    apprentice Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    17
    8
    26
    Male
    Norwich, England
    Regarding the cell tower naming - that all makes sense thanks :)








    I am using a Galaxy Note 8 and on checking which operator it's connected to in settings, it shows EE. The APN settings give the name 'everywhere'








    But thanks for clarifying all this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...