1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

EE sometimes changes to T-Mobile

Discussion in 'Orange' started by james_uk, Oct 21, 2012.

  1. james_uk

    james_uk Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    367
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    367
    16
    38
    Male
    Liverpool, uk
    I know Orange bought T-Mobile and sometimes you would move to a different network depending on how better the signal was, but when EE sent me a text saying switch your phone off then back on and then it showed as EE as my network, i didn't think it would still sometimes change to T-Mobile, i thought it would be EE all the time?

    can anyone tell me if this is normal for mine to still be sometimes changing to T-Mobile thenback to EE?

    james
     

    Advertisement

  2. Tyseyh

    Tyseyh Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,035
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    2,035
    296
    163
    Male
    Leeds, UK
    i say this last night while slightly drunk, i didn't even twig until i read this post, but yeah ,mine did it too.
     
  3. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Not seen this myself, tbh, but one of our members (dnapro) actually works for Orange UK, so may be able to shed a little light on this for you! :)
     
  4. dnapro

    dnapro Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Hi Guys, I'm actually on holiday at the moment LOL. Not sure of any issues with the network name reverting to O/TMo, I have to go in to work next week at some point to book more holiday I can see if any issues on the Known Issues board! Sorry I couldn't answer sooner :)
     
    D-U-R-X likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...