1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Effing Swype!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Psychokitty, Aug 31, 2010.

  1. Psychokitty

    Psychokitty Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    613
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    613
    64
    78
    In the forum dog house.
    It keeps friggin quitting on me. I install it, I reboot, it works, I reboot, it doesn't work. I remove it with Root Explorer (from data/apps & system/apps), repeat, same damned thing. One minute it works, the next it's dead again.

    -I wish they'd just make the effing thing purchasable already!:mad::mad::mad:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Dave17

    Dave17 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    76
    1
    16
    Interesting. I haven't had any trouble (on BB 0.4). I'm running version 1.56.30.7625.t100.

    Good luck on figuring it out.
     
  3. cyberclaus

    cyberclaus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    75
    10
    18

    I have run into this over the past couple of weeks. All I had to do to fix it was to long press the text box, select input method, and change to the stock Android Keyboard. Then repeat and switch back to swype keyboard. I did not have to uninstall. I hope this helps you out.
     
    Psychokitty likes this.
  4. Psychokitty

    Psychokitty Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    613
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    613
    64
    78
    In the forum dog house.
    Thanks, cyberclaus. I'll try that. If it works it's a hell of a lot better than what I go through now, because in addition to reinstalling it, I also theme it. It's just twice the work, rebooting every step -just to be sure..., and currently I'm having boot issues where my Droid is deciding to check my 32 GB card each time. Sometimes it doesn't seem to like it.
    Anyway, it's a major time-kill. (-And extremely frustrating!)
     
  5. cyberclaus

    cyberclaus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    75
    10
    18
    Yeah I have not found a trigger that causes it. It just seems to happen randomly every now and then, and is very annoying. I got lucky and just tried that procedure and it worked. My friend also had the issue and that fixed it for him as well. I haven't had it happen in a while so I hope it's resolved for good.
    I agree with you, if they can launch it on commercial devices like the DroidX, Droid2, and Samsung Epic, just let me buy it already. Let me know if it works for you as well. Take care, and good luck.
     
    Psychokitty likes this.
  6. Psychokitty

    Psychokitty Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    613
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    613
    64
    78
    In the forum dog house.
    I'll try to remember to post here in a day or two as to whether it seems to be a long term fix.
    Thanks again.
     
  7. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Funny, after almost 2 months of no problems, Wham - yesterday it would not swype.

    Fortunately, I remembered that trick from when I first started using 5612 on my DROID - did it and it worked right away.

    Hasn't stopped since.
     
  8. defkorn

    defkorn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    270
    25
    43
    The switching input method usually works, but sometimes I've had to uninstall Swype and the Swype Installer. Swype recommends killing all apps/widgets before installing the swype-installer/swype. I've had to go this route a couple times when I install a new ROM.
     
  9. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,307
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,307
    515
    213
    Corporate & Securties Attorney
    Wilmington, DE
    I guess I have to count myself lucky, because I've not had a bit of trouble, at least not since the very first day the new beta came out, when it took 6 tries to get it to take. I've tested literally dozens of ROM alphas and betas and I've reinstalled Swype each and every time, as part of the testing. I've run and themed a number of ROMs, reinstalling and re-theming Swype each time, and I haven't had one iota of trouble with it.
     
  10. William T Riker

    William T Riker Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    476
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010

    Jan 14, 2010
    476
    130
    68
    Male
    East Coast USA
    Only ver so far that hasnt given me probs is 1.56.30.7625 which I'm on now and works great
     
  11. publicanimal

    publicanimal Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    545
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    545
    88
    98
    Santa Cruz, CA
    For the record, I had the same problem over the last week and a half and since I've flashed to the new Ultimate Droid ROM Extreme Froyo 8.0 the problem has not repeated itself.
     

Share This Page

Loading...