1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Email Failed

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ishibu, Nov 24, 2009.

  1. ishibu

    ishibu Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    7
    0
    5
    Dear Pals

    I bought my Hero two months back and setup corporate email on it and was working good, recently I reset to factory settings thereafter I couln't setup my email(Microsoft Exchange) . The message pops up is user name and password incorrect but I have confirmed with IT Dept there is no changes at all I am able to use on my laptop, any solution?
     

    Advertisement

  2. afonja

    afonja Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    203
    7
    36
    UK
    Check all the settings for your email (POP, SMTP)
     
  3. ishibu

    ishibu Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    7
    0
    5
    I have entered the following details

    1. User Name
    2. Password
    3. Domain Name
    4. Server Name

    It is not pop/smtp microsoft exchange syc which doesn't need any other settings, am I right?
     
  4. afonja

    afonja Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    203
    7
    36
    UK
    Right

    I've never used Exchange ActiveSync but in my settings I can see

    Email address which you not specified
    Server address
    Domain
    Username
    Password
     
  5. afonja

    afonja Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    203
    7
    36
    UK
  6. ishibu

    ishibu Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    7
    0
    5
    Sorry, yes email I didn't mention but I setup email as well,
    It was working well when the first time I setup. After reset to factory setting only this thing happened
     
  7. afonja

    afonja Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    203
    7
    36
    UK
    Can you connect to internet via Mobile Network(ie GPRS)?

    Also please specify your:
    Country
    Provider
    ROM Build
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...