1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Apps Emulator Question

Discussion in 'Android Development' started by Baylro1970, Mar 3, 2010.

  1. Baylro1970

    Baylro1970 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    22
    0
    35
    Web Developer
    North Dallas (Plano)
    I am trying to run an android program I wrote to play audio on my phone, and when I try to run it in the emulator using the parameter -useaudio I get a message from the emulator saying that -useaudio is an invalid parameter. I am using the emulator for 2.0, has that parameter been changed?

    Thanks,
    Rick
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kalei

    Kalei Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Do you have a solution for this problem??? I have the same problem!
    I've tried several things:
    -audio winaudio
    -audio sdl
    -useaudio
    -help-audio-out (to get help for audio outputs)
    Nothing works!!!


    Kalei
     
  3. Baylro1970

    Baylro1970 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    22
    0
    35
    Web Developer
    North Dallas (Plano)
    I just removed the -useaudio and that seemed to work, I then had to learn how to create an SD card for the emulator (you can do that by searching in Google "android emulator sd card"). I finally got that done and I am trying to get my audio on the sd card and when I try to move it there with an android dos app I get "sd card is read only". Still trying to solve that. Any suggestions?
     
  4. Kalei

    Kalei Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    With -useaudio I got the same error message like you. Without -useaudio I get no sound or audio output. Grrrrrrrr

    Kalei
     
  5. Baylro1970

    Baylro1970 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    22
    0
    35
    Web Developer
    North Dallas (Plano)
    What setting do we have to change to make it work?

    Thanks,
    Rick
     

Share This Page

Loading...