1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Engadget update on Epic 4G GPS

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by chuckyost1, Aug 18, 2010.

  1. chuckyost1

    chuckyost1 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    2
    1
    6
    Engadget posted an interesting about the working GPS on the Epic version of the Galaxy S. Browse here for details.
     

    Advertisement

  2. mongstradamus

    mongstradamus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    756
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    756
    100
    93
    Well I want to see if that's still the case in an week. I really hope they really did fix it so I can repurchase one and be an happy camper
     
  3. TDQuiksilver

    TDQuiksilver Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    185
    16
    38
  4. getDange

    getDange Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    252
    29
    43
    YOU can repurchase. It is already too late for me and lots of other people who bought this on the release date.
     
  5. mongstradamus

    mongstradamus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    756
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    756
    100
    93
    When I originally bought my late July I noticed some issues with it and was quite hesitant with samsungs track record of support. At the time samsung had not said anything about any fixes so I just returned them. I can wait for froyo and gps fix I can use my old phone till then.
     
  6. Android_J

    Android_J Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    161
    14
    38
    Silicon Valley
    Hold on a sec here. I don't want to beat a dead horse but...

    Here is a quote direct from Engadget from when they claimed there was no bug, only to then claim there were 2 bugs:
    Nothing has changed software or firmware-wise since then. Now they claim it's all good and "extremely accurate"? 1500 meters is a hair under 1 mile. That's useless. It needs to be 5 meters or less. Nothing coming out of Engadget makes sense.

    Also found this video from 2 days ago showing Epic GPS performance:
    YouTube - Samsung Epic 4G GPS FAIL
     
  7. getDange

    getDange Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    252
    29
    43
    I did the same ("let me but it now, then we will see") , but i fell in love with it, could not return in my 30 days.
    at first sucky GPS did not bother me at all. Then once I started using gmaps and other geo-dependand apps, I realized I couldn't use them reliably. And that pisses me off.

    At this point my only hope is this is not a hardware issue, and can be FULLY FIXED (not OPTIMIZED as Samsung stated numerously) via a software patch.
    I should bill Samsung for the time and electricity I spent on trying to make this thing work via various GPS settings, and for mental anguish and suffering. Why can't they just say "Unfortunately during the software build process, an incorrect driver for the GPS receiver crept into the final release. We have compiled a new release package that includes the correct version of the GPS driver, and are readying it for over-the-air distribution. This will fully and unequivocally address the GPS problems our customers have been having. As a thank you to our customers for their patience, we have also included some performance improvements into this build that address occasional slow downs in the user interface, and included a new free widget that counts the minutes till the release of the FroYo build distribution for the Captivate, with the default value of 43,200"
     
  8. chrisziegler

    chrisziegler Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    1
    1
    6
    Two things here:

    1) When we did that test, we were indoors -- we followed up today with an outdoor test that gave us just the blue dot with no error margin.

    2) That video mimics the behavior we saw before enabling Use Wireless Networks, which Samsung ships turned off by default on all Galaxy S models (they claim it's a new Google requirement).

    Thanks,
    Chris
    Engadget
     
    hotani likes this.
  9. BigCiX

    BigCiX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    3,591
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    3,591
    363
    173
    California
    my GPS has been locking on outside pretty much all the time but it might take a few minutes to do so. Once it has it's lock its pretty much on the dot.
     
  10. Android_J

    Android_J Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    161
    14
    38
    Silicon Valley
    Chris, thanks for coming on here to explain. Appreciate it.

    I'm still a little confused when you say you got the blue dot with no error margin. Some things that would clear it up:

    • When you long press the blue dot, what accuracy are you getting? 5 meters or less? This accuracy is needed for golf gps apps so something like 10 meters is not good enough.
    • How long does it take to lock and reach its greatest accuracy?
    • How many satellites are you seeing and how many are actually locking on?
    • When indoors, does it perform similar to the iPhone (which uses a Broadcom chip as well, albeit a gen older I believe)?

    As a Captivate owner, I've had it lock on extremely fast (5 seconds) outside on a clear day and then not lock on at all an hour later. It seems to be very temperamental. If the Epic is indeed good, that would be good news to all Galaxy S owners.
     
  11. Djidea

    Djidea Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    97
    3
    16
    Orange County So. Cal
    GPS indoors....
     
  12. ranova

    ranova Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    370
    74
    53
    Chris, can you do a movement test (i.e. Driving) with the Epic and see if it keeps lock, does not jump you around, and has no blue aura (aka margin of error for accuracy)
     
  13. DeliDave

    DeliDave Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    My can get a lock sitting still..... When you move is a whole different matter.

    Show us a TEST with the car moving!!!!!!!!
     
  14. Regalicious

    Regalicious Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    127
    20
    38
    I actually have gotten better locks while moving than while stationary (with the Captivate). It's like I need to move around to get the satellites' attention, haha. When I'm in a car the arrow pretty much stays on a straight path down the road I'm on and can keep up ... when I'm stationary sometimes it'll reposition itself every 10 seconds or so (even though no blue radial zone is shown and it says accurate to 5-30 meters).
     
  15. Android_J

    Android_J Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    161
    14
    38
    Silicon Valley
  16. Endoran

    Endoran Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    403
    24
    38
    SLC, Utah
  17. mongstradamus

    mongstradamus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    756
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    756
    100
    93
    I thought engadget used wireless networks thats why they were getting more solid locks ? or am i wrong with that?
     
  18. Endoran

    Endoran Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    403
    24
    38
    SLC, Utah
    I just assumed Anandatech had "use wireless networks" enabled. I totally forgot that google issued a command directive stating all phones with android have to have "use wireless networks" disabled by default. It is completely conceivable that Anandatech failed to enable the a-GPS. However, if Anandatech was solely using GPS satellites wouldn't their coordinates be VERY accurate but just a) not work in-doors and b) possibly take a couple minutes to acquire? The former is definitely a possibility for when they received their "location not available" errors and the latter sounds absolutely true for them. But they state that it wasn't very accurate when they did get a signal. Seems to be something incongruent there.
     
  19. qwertyaas

    qwertyaas Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    373
    20
    38
    I tried recently everytime I was driving to use Google Nav to test the GPS. Only one time (out of 5-6 rides) has the GPS been off. It placed my on the highway when I was on the service road (~10foot error). Initially takes 5-10seconds to locate me once I start Google Nav, and around 2-5 seconds for a reroute.

    Google Maps though, that's hit or miss for me. I'm not really sure why.

    Also, I have wireless network as off.
     
  20. Cuerbo

    Cuerbo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    302
    20
    38
    I have the feeling that the Epic and Fascinate both suffer from the GPS issue we are all seeing. I do get a lock outside, especially if not in my car, rather quickly. Driving is another subject, you clearly lose the lock driving under an overpass and the accuracy is nothing to write home about.

    What bothers me the most about the GPS issue is the lack of details coming from Samsung. Yes, they agreed that there's an issue but no lack of details are available on their website. No updates have been made available since word got out that they were aware of the problem. I'm starting to doubt the promise of a fix.

    Just called AT&T to make some changes to my account and decided to ask about the GPS issue, all they say is enabling wireless networks will solve the problem. Something we all know is total BS.
     

Share This Page

Loading...