1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Entering Pause in dial string?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by linuxdad, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. linuxdad

    linuxdad Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    Chicago, IL
    New to android coming from iphone world.
    Is is possible to enter a pause function in the dial string in the M860 Cricket contact phone number? A simple function that seems to be beyond Cricket's tech support?

    Any help would be appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. BlastGT1

    BlastGT1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    732
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    732
    335
    123
    Doesn't pay enough
    The Gate
    When you're entering a contact's phone number, press the key with *#( on it, this will give you another set of keys, including Pause and Wait options. Pause will insert a comma, which will actually perform the pause when dialed.
     
  3. linuxdad

    linuxdad Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    Chicago, IL
    There isn't such key available?

    I had to enable the android keyboard vice the swipe, Thanks
     
  4. linuxdad

    linuxdad Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    Chicago, IL
    Even though enter the pause the comma shows but the dial string stops at the point of the pause? Wait does the same thing but Wait is expecting further manual input I presume.
     
  5. BlastGT1

    BlastGT1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    732
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    732
    335
    123
    Doesn't pay enough
    The Gate
    I don't know what the workaround for that would be, unfortunately. I did a fair bit of googling to find the first answer I gave you, although I didn't try looking for an answer to pause not working. If I come across something else, I'll post it as well.
     

Share This Page

Loading...