1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Epic 4g Froyo EC05 Screen Shots

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jrojas, Mar 25, 2011.

  1. Jrojas

    Jrojas Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011

    Mar 22, 2011
    21
    0
    15
    Student
    Chicago, IL
    Is there a way to take a screenshot without an app?!?! Or rooting? Please let me know!!! Thanks!


    (Just did update today)
     

    Advertisement

  2. pflol

    pflol Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    347
    44
    43
    Oahu / Hawaii
    nope, you cannot take a screenshot without an app, and all the apps require you to be rooted (pre 2.2 you didn't need root)
     
    Jrojas likes this.
  3. Sedan_Clan

    Sedan_Clan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    99
    2
    16
    Law Enforcer
    Rancho Cucamonga
    "Shoot Me" used to work. Damn it!
     
  4. markb455

    markb455 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    There is a way to do screen shots in Froyo without having to root!
    I was having the same issue, and was also using "shoot me" app, which seemed to work fine in Eclair. After doing research on this matter, I found the answer on youtube. I was thinking of rooting my Epic 4g, just so I could get shoot me back, but I chickened out. But I am able to get excellent screen shots saved as .png files, which are easy enough to make .jpg or upload to fb or any other place u want on the web. All u need to do is get the APK kit from android developers page, and install it on your computer. inside the Apk folder is a tools folder, and then double click the ddms.bak file. This will open up a screen emulator that has a refresh and save buttons. It works beautifully, and I never even rooted my epic. U just have to have the phone plugged into the pc via usb. it may ask you to update your java on the computer to java se6 (or something like that). I've been really happy, now that I can screen capture once again, have Froyo, and didn't need to root my device.
    [​IMG][​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Sedan_Clan

    Sedan_Clan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    99
    2
    16
    Law Enforcer
    Rancho Cucamonga

    Thanks man. Which .apk file? Do you have a link?
     

Share This Page

Loading...