1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Epic with bad esn?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Rensato, Nov 11, 2010.

  1. Rensato

    Rensato Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I'm thinking about buying an epic... and I saw on ebay a bunch of phones with "bad esn" which are a lot cheaper than the one that say "clean esn"

    Can a phone like that still be used? and if so... How?

    Hope someone can help. =)
     

    Advertisement

  2. BigD562

    BigD562 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    161
    30
    63
    Only if they are flashed for services like Metro PCS. Bad ESN are bad ideas.
     
  3. Android XTC

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    442
    42
    43
    Feature Motion Picture Production
    Downers Grove, IL.
    Bad ESN phones are usually phones claimed to be stolen with Assurion or they are Corporate phones and the ESNs are still registered to the Company and without written release from the Company Sprint wont activate.
     
  4. IAmSixNine

    IAmSixNine Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    237
    25
    43
    Service Manager for a wireless recycler.
    Dallas, TX
    Great for parts if your a do it your self type of guy.. I have bought bad phones in the past for just that reason.
     
  5. Rensato

    Rensato Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Do you think that I would be able to activate a phone like that if I live in another country?
     
  6. IAmSixNine

    IAmSixNine Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    237
    25
    43
    Service Manager for a wireless recycler.
    Dallas, TX
    Only if the carrier is CDMA, uses the same frequencies, and will accept the ESN on their network, and you can flash thier PRL and radio information into the device.

    Otherwise NO.
     
  7. Rensato

    Rensato Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Cool!
    Thanks for the answers =)

    I'm gonna go ask at the local company.
     
  8. Johnny Cakes

    Johnny Cakes Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009

    Oct 13, 2009
    348
    68
    53
    Can also be legit, non-stolen phone with outstanding unpaid balance at the time of termination.
     
  9. Aero1

    Aero1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    353
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    353
    58
    53
    Absolutely, indeed it it could be simply a canceled contract.

    On eBay the bad ESN are typically not stolen phones, probably almost never.

    People use them for parts, or in the case of many phones that can be hacked, activation on on an other US CDMA carrier

    Worldphones like Sprint CDMA/GSM TP2 can be used on GSM. I have a bad ESN TP2 I picked up for $60, I use for the car and travel. It sits in on of our cars as a spare GPS (it has standalone GPS and TomTom with the world maps on it), it has working wifi, couple of movies for the kids, a few thousand songs, and works all over Europe as a smartphone with a prepaid sim. It also of course has fully workign 911

    Even CDMA only bad ESN at certain low prices they are excellent just to use as spare GPS/AV Entertainment/Connected camera units.
     
  10. radiac93

    radiac93 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010

    Dec 13, 2010
    3
    1
    6
    Just to clear some stuff:
    I live in Europe and I buy an US Verizon phone with bad ESN from ebay, will I be able to use this phone here on a regular 3.5g network?
    I know that in theory it should work, as it supports 4g, but will this still be the case with a locked to verizon mobile to use it with a prepayed sim?

    I hope I was able to make myself understandable:p

    Oh, and if there is something that's keeping me from using it like this, how to undo/deblock/... this
    Or even reflash :)
     
  11. EAD13721

    EAD13721 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    38
    0
    15

    This is the Epic forum. Although you can get a Galaxy phone on Verizon... you can't get the Epic. So already wrong place. :)

    Also, as it was stated these are not GSM phones, they are CDMA only. So no I doubt it would work in Europe regardless of the data standard it works on. 2G, 3G or 5,0000G
     

Share This Page

Loading...