1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Epic won't connect to 3G

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Madnoir, Feb 19, 2011.

  1. Madnoir

    Madnoir Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    This seems to have started yesterday, but my phone just won't work with 3G. The logo shows up on my notification bar when I reset the phone but none of my data services will work. It does connect to 4G and wifi and work perfectly fine so it's just 3G. I have reset and even pulled the battery several times but it didn't change anything. My phone is stock but rooted. I really need to fix this since I can't constantly rely on 4G/wifi. Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,819
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,819
    4,752
    823
    Call Sprint. Sounds like a problem on their end.

    They'll probably ask you to do a factory reset (doubt that will fix it but you never know).
     
  3. badankles

    badankles Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    972
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    972
    90
    98
    USA
    OP did you get this resolved? Are you running any system apps? I had the problem with the recent Juice Defender.
     
  4. Madnoir

    Madnoir Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    It appears that it just randomly just started working again. I never had time to call them so I didn't have to run a restore.
     
  5. BubZX

    BubZX Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011

    Jan 17, 2011
    109
    17
    38
    waynesboro PA
    i had the same problem rite after i updated to froyo the other night, but for some reason it started working again after about an hour. wifi worked just fine but when i turned wifi off to run on 3G it wouldnt connect to the web. i think it was just a sprint thing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...