1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Eris root help please

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mmorey26, Mar 25, 2011.

  1. mmorey26

    mmorey26 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    94
    0
    15
    Yesterday i rooted my eris with the 1 click root app and it worked fine, then this mourning i downloaded a rom from "rom manager" Im pretty sure i backed everything up and i know i have all the things i had on my phone on my computer before i did anything. My phone now is like you just bought it (factory stocked) and it doesnt have a market app, how do i get my market app back and more importantly how do I reboot the way i had my old phone before i lost all my stuff?
     

    Advertisement

  2. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,929
    483
    First, I would stay away from ROM Manager if I were you, at least until you are a lot more familiar with how to use Amon's Recovery, verify that a downloaded ROM file is complete, and know how to restart Clockwork Recovery from Amon's.

    For any potential rooter who has not done this before who is reading this, please do not use the 1-click root method - it is not very well documented, or at least not nearly as well as the Universal Root for Dummies method is.

    For instructions on how to install ROMs, read the Universal Root for Dummies thread, starting here, at the fourth post: http://androidforums.com/eris-all-things-root/127861-universal-eris-root-dummies.html#post1186824

    Ok, enough with the lectures.

    If you truly did back things up, you should be able to restart from Recovery by powering down, then holding VolUp while you power up. From there, go to the Flash a file menu, and there should be a file called update.zip - flash that and it will start Clockwork Recovery.

    From Clockwork, go to the Backup and Restore menu, then Restore, and, if you really did back up, your backup will be there, ready to restore.
     
  3. mmorey26

    mmorey26 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    94
    0
    15
    I tried to do this, the only flash i see was flash from sd, is that what i do? also when i did that i didnt wipe anything idk if im suppose to but i didnt and when i powered it up it didnt do anything.
     
  4. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,929
    483
    Yes, that's it. There should be something called update.zip when you choose that option if you truly used ROM Manager to install the new ROM. If there is not, let us know.
     
  5. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,929
    483
    If this still doesn't work, and you are willing to give up on getting your data back, I'll suggest downloading xtrSENSE, copying it to your SD card, and installing it. Do you see that link in my post above (the Universal Root for Dummies link)? Those will give you the instructions that you need to install xtrSENSE.

    xtrSENSE is here: [ROM][GPL][3/15/2011] xtrSENSE5.0.1 [cache2cache,apps2sd,oc,jit]-HTC Sense - xda-developers

    You cam copy it over from your PC by connecting your phone to your PC; hopefully, even without the market, you can connect using disk drive access. If not, you can follow the instructions in that Universal Root thread to restart in Recovery, connect the phone to your computer, choose the option USB-MS, and it should open a removable drive on your computer and you can copy the xtrSENSE5.0.1.zip file over (do not unzip the file first.) When the copy completes with either method, choose the safe removal option from your computer to close the drive and then disconnect from the phone using the instructions on the screen.

    Then you can flash using the instructions in the Universal thread. Essentially, you are going to:

    - wipe data/factory reset
    - wipe dalvik cache
    - flash xtrSENSE5.0.1.zip
    - restart the phone
     
  6. mmorey26

    mmorey26 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    94
    0
    15
    thanks so much, i got my phone back to normal the way it should be. I want to get some roms or something but I dont think im going to try them again.
     
  7. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,644
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,644
    759
    223
    I note that the OP never mentioned what ROM he had the trouble with, but he did mention that "market was missing".

    That sounds like a simple failure to flash the gapps package along with the ROM (e.g. CELB, GSB, Froyo ROMs, AOSP ROMs, et cetera).

    I don't know if that's the case, but the combo of "ROM Manager" + no market makes that seem like a likely cause.

    eu1
     
  8. mmorey26

    mmorey26 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    94
    0
    15
    Yea, thats basically wht i did, im not sure on its name it may have been clockwork or something and when i did it it was basically a new phone without the market place app. I fixed it though so thanks for everybodies help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...