1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root eris updated radio? anyone tried it?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ussj4brolli, Apr 7, 2010.

  1. ussj4brolli

    ussj4brolli Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Has anyone tried these updated the radio software from this page All Current Radios - xda-developers ? I'm an update freak, so was looking for feedback before I do so. Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. T2noob

    T2noob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    471
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010

    Jan 16, 2010
    471
    98
    53
    Southern Californina
    I upgraded to 2.41.04.02.02 but I haven't really noticed any difference..But be careful if something goes wrong your phone will be a paper weight... I'm just saying make sure you have full battery, and nothing else will go wrong.
     
  3. magicelf

    magicelf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    86
    2
    16
    I updated to 2.41.04.02.03 heroc and haven't had any issues. Didn't really notice a difference. My question is, Can you downgrade radios without messing up the phone? I'd like to try the 2.41.04.02.02.
     
  4. T2noob

    T2noob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    471
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010

    Jan 16, 2010
    471
    98
    53
    Southern Californina
    Yea just do what you did to upgrade your radio same exact procedure.
     
  5. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,837
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,837
    930
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
    How about the NAND backup? Does it back up the radio too?
     
  6. GrdLock

    GrdLock Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    405
    188
    68
    Texas
    No, it doesn't backup the radio.
     
  7. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,837
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,837
    930
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
    Would it be possible to backup my current radio? Is it located in a file folder somewhere where I could use rootexplorer to copy it to my SD card and copy it back if I want?
    Would I be stuck flashing others until I found one I liked? Or is there some other way to back it up?
     
  8. GrdLock

    GrdLock Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    405
    188
    68
    Texas
    You can easily just pull the radio.img file out of whatever rom you flashed it out of. If you're rooted, you're most likely still using the radio from the original PB00IMG root rom. Inside that .zip file is radio.img.
     
  9. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,837
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,837
    930
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
    Thanks!

    EDITED
    wrong post, so thanks!
    :eek::eek::eek:
     
  10. GrdLock

    GrdLock Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    405
    188
    68
    Texas
    No, you have to be using the .xml bootscreen method that my rom uses. Standard bootscreen's are packed in a zip file and use some text file to set them up.
     
  11. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,837
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,837
    930
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
    Dang you're quick.
    I posted my reply on the wrong post. sorry.
    Good thing cuz I didn't really understand your reply... (c:
    I work overnights and should really be asleep right now.
     
  12. jonathanphx1

    jonathanphx1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010

    Apr 1, 2010
    41
    6
    16
    I really have not noticed a difference per se I am running 2.41.04.02.02. Really early in the install I will let you know if I see a change in battery performance or any other differences that I see.

    Update: I been running tests using speed test from the apps store to test the uploading and downloading speeds of the various radio images. The image that is posting the best uploading downloading speeds is the radio for the hero Baseband version 2.41.05.02.03. Downloading speed on average is about 1550 kbs with a best downloading speed of 2200kbs. As far as uploading speeds average speed is around 600kbs with top uploading speed of 990kbs. I am currently running Sense-able 2.0 with this radio image. These radio img are posted by toastcfh in xda forums as posted above.
     
  13. ussj4brolli

    ussj4brolli Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    So far so good on the update. Nothing ill for a day of usage. Wonder why these arnt included anywhere.
     
  14. jonathanphx1

    jonathanphx1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010

    Apr 1, 2010
    41
    6
    16
    Update: I been running tests using speed test from the apps store to test the uploading and downloading speeds of the various radio images. The image that is posting the best uploading downloading speeds is the radio for the hero Baseband version 2.41.05.02.03. Downloading speed on average is about 1550 kbs with a best downloading speed of 2200kbs. As far as uploading speeds average speed is around 850kbs with top uploading speed of 990kbs. I am currently running Sense-able 2.0 with this radio image. These radio img are posted by toastcfh in xda forums as posted above.These speeds are for the 3g internet on the phone not the wifi.
     
  15. chaos0422

    chaos0422 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    Feb 7, 2010
    87
    2
    16
    everett wa
    Would this fix the fack that i only ever have one sometimes two bars for my signal strength?
     
  16. chaos0422

    chaos0422 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    Feb 7, 2010
    87
    2
    16
    everett wa
    Well I clearly did read the xda post before I posted... my apologies for the previous stupid question :)
     
  17. andrizoid

    andrizoid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,266
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    2,266
    358
    163
    root then IS needed for this?
     
  18. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #83
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,837
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,837
    930
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
  19. pkopalek

    pkopalek Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    837
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    837
    117
    113
    Computer Technician / Systems Implementation Manag
    Buffalo, NY
    I am on the hero radio 2.42.xxxxxxxxx. No apparent difference in signal or transfer speed. I don't recommend what I did. I benefited 0% that I can distinguish.
     

Share This Page

Loading...