1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Erratic voice communications

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by shkc, Aug 3, 2016.

  1. shkc

    shkc Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    23
    2
    36
    retired
    paradise, NC
    Our 1.5 year old Droid Maxx is occasionally breaking up while we use it at home. Just started within the last week or two. System is up to date. We are in sight of a Verizon tower, less than two miles away, but the 4g service occasionally drops to 3g with 1 or 2 bars. Our month-old Maxx 2 shows fluctuations in 3g4g and signal strength, but we haven't experienced our conversations breaking up on it. Also, it seems to revert to 4g and 3-4 bars much faster than the older phone.

    What gives?

    BTW, wifi and BT are off.

    Thanks for any and all suggestions.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,944
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,944
    4,920
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Did you Wipe Cache Partition?

    ... Thom
     
  3. shkc

    shkc Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    23
    2
    36
    retired
    paradise, NC
    I read your thread earlier today and did clear the cache for the first time. Have not had a chance to test.

    Next calls have broken up badly and quickly ended.
    However, calls on the new Maxx 2 have had problems on the other end, just not as severe.
     
    #3 shkc, Aug 3, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2016
  4. shkc

    shkc Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    23
    2
    36
    retired
    paradise, NC
    Based on limited testing, it appears that the "Preferred Network Type" should be LTE/CDMA. On my phone, it was set to "Global" and I believe that setting may have been part of an update, rather than an action by me.
    If so, it is a bad thing that a 1.5 yr old phone can be made inoperable by a software update. Yeah, I know that the phone is probably a 4 year old design by now. Still...really?
    I'll try to confirm that this setting has solved my problem.
     
  5. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #53
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,930
    483
    When you are in the US, Global and LTE/CDMA should behave exactly the same *UNLESS* you travel in areas where there is no CDMA signal. But, that would be obvious - you get a prompt asking if you want to try connecting to a roaming network.

    But, if that works, excellent.
     
    Thom likes this.
  6. shkc

    shkc Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    23
    2
    36
    retired
    paradise, NC
    The Maxx has worked without a hitch today. First time in a week or so. Special thanks to Ann154 in Verizon community.
     

Share This Page

Loading...