1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root ERROR [140] BOOTLOADER - back to original state

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by RemArcs, Jun 7, 2011.

  1. RemArcs

    RemArcs Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    113
    3
    36
    http://www.driverz.co.uk/
    Portsmouth UK
    So its time to move on. I'm putting my hero back to the original. I went here and downloaded this -
    RUU_Hero_Orange_UK_2.73.61.66

    It starts the process fine then i get
    "ERROR [140] BOOTLOADER VERSION ERROR
    The rom update utility cannot update your android phone. Please get the correct ROM update utility and try again."

    How do I know what is the correct ROM update? Do I have to flash an older version then do an OTA update? I have updated the radio could that be the reason?

    FYI - I've had the Hero for 24 months on orange.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,004
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,004
    9,625
    1,433
    UK
    RemArcs likes this.
  3. RemArcs

    RemArcs Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    113
    3
    36
    http://www.driverz.co.uk/
    Portsmouth UK
    Thanks. But I think I'm being thick :rolleyes:

    I've successfully done this-
    Format the microSD card to FAT32 format.
    Put the microSD card in your device and boot it.
    Launch GoldCard Tool (Right Click and run as Admin if needed)
    Connect Android device to USB (USB Debugging must be enabled on the device)
    Click 'Get CID' (If MMC1 fails try MMC0)
    Click the link to open revskills.de, enter the CID number from Goldcard Tool and create your goldcard image, which will be e-mailed to you.
    Enable USB Mass Storage on the device.

    But stuck here-
    Click 'Refresh' and select your microSD card in the drop down menu.
    Click 'Load GoldCard.img' and open the .img file you got by email.
    Click 'Patch MMC'

    Click refresh where? What drop down menu?

    Sorry if i'm being painfully thick. (using windows XP)

    Edit - Dont worry I am thick i have seen the error of my ways!!
     
  4. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,004
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,004
    9,625
    1,433
    UK
    The options are all on the lower half of the goldcard tool under MMC tools:

    [​IMG]
     
  5. RemArcs

    RemArcs Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    113
    3
    36
    http://www.driverz.co.uk/
    Portsmouth UK
    Sorry for the trouble. As you where taking time to repost I was editing mine.
     
  6. RemArcs

    RemArcs Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    113
    3
    36
    http://www.driverz.co.uk/
    Portsmouth UK
    I'm still trying to put the original rom back on my hero.

    I have made a goldcard and it is in my hero.

    There are 3 roms to choose from on The HTC UK Support Download page

    RUU_Hero_Orange_UK_2.73.61.5_release_signed_NoDriver.exe This gives me the ERROR [140] BOOTLOADER

    RUU_Hero_Orange_UK_2.73.61.66_release_signed_NoDriver.exe This seems to be corrupt as it will not even run on my winXP. I have downloaded it a few times. I get a >SetupNew\setup.cpp (140) error.(haven't a clue what that is.)

    Generic Hero Rom will not download as you have to enter your serial number to start download and it says its not the 'right' one.

    Any ideas? Anywhere I can get an original rom that not from the htc site?
     
  7. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    There's a copy up on shipped.roms here.

    I've done exactly this, flashed the .66 RUU over a custom ROM on a rooted handset, so it should work.
     
  8. RemArcs

    RemArcs Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    113
    3
    36
    http://www.driverz.co.uk/
    Portsmouth UK
    Thanks Slug. I've downloaded from your link but unfortunately I get the same result ERROR [140] BOOTLOADER

    I have done a bit of research and it seems some SD card cant be made into a Goldcard so i've done it with 2 different makes. Another thought i had was i've updated to radio but i dont know enough to know if this makes a difference.

    When I use the RUU it reads...
    Rebooting for bootloader......
    Erasing data.....
    Sending........
    Updating Signature..... At this point it seems to get half way though then - ERROR [140] BOOTLOADER on the RUU and Checking main version Update fail on the phone.:(:thinking:
     
  9. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,004
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,004
    9,625
    1,433
    UK
    Which card are you using? I know the one that came with it worked for me. Kingston are recommended by quite a few people too.
     
  10. RemArcs

    RemArcs Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    113
    3
    36
    http://www.driverz.co.uk/
    Portsmouth UK
    2gb Verbatim and a 2gb Transcend. I also have a 8gb HC transcend that i have all my hero stuff on. I suppose i could back it all up and try that.
     
  11. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Radio won't make a difference. Dammit... I flashed this RUU onto my own running an Elelinux ROM a couple of months ago without any problems! Arghhhh! :thinking:

    You're using the USB cable that came with the Hero, yes? Maybe try the cable in another port, preferably one on the backplane connected directly to the motherboard?
     
  12. RemArcs

    RemArcs Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    113
    3
    36
    http://www.driverz.co.uk/
    Portsmouth UK
    Used different cables, different usb ports, even wiped rom first as well. Is there a way of making sure the goldcard is doing what it should?
     
  13. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    I've never had to use a goldcard so I can't say. My Hero is an Orange-branded device, still subsidy-locked. I haven't a clue why the RUU won't flash to yours when it did to mine. :(
     
  14. RemArcs

    RemArcs Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    113
    3
    36
    http://www.driverz.co.uk/
    Portsmouth UK
    The only difference then between our 2 devices is that mine is unlocked. Mmmm....
     
  15. RemArcs

    RemArcs Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    113
    3
    36
    http://www.driverz.co.uk/
    Portsmouth UK
    Upon further research it seems debugging has to be enabled. Now I have 'USB debugging' enabled and 'USB debugging notify' enabled however when I connect the device to the usb there is no notification. Is the icon missing from my ROM or is it not really enabled?
     
  16. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,004
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,004
    9,625
    1,433
    UK
    Try loading up titanium backup. I get a warning message every time I open it without debugging enabled.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...