1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Error code 1012

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by NCHornet, Apr 9, 2010.

  1. NCHornet

    NCHornet Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    127
    8
    36
    I just got my Hero two days ago. I was told to make sure there were to firmware or PRL updates. The Firmware said it was up to date. I tried the PRL update this morning and it said it could not be done now to try later. If problem persists contact Sprint. Error code 1012. I am not sure what PRL even is and does this sound like a problem on Sprint's end or my phone? Sorry for the dumb question, I am new to all this technology, lol!!
    Thanks for the help, I will try the update of PRL later this afternoon.
    NCH
     

    Advertisement

  2. V425

    V425 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    347
    22
    38
    Maryland
    I get the same error right now, but I think PRL 60663 is the most recent anyway. PRL is basically which cell towers you can use, updates may add more towers in your area
     
  3. Rube8514

    Rube8514 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    231
    17
    38
    Indiana
    Try to update the PRL at least once a week if you can remember....they are always updating towers..and if you catch a new tower update...it can really help out the signal!
     
  4. NCHornet

    NCHornet Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    127
    8
    36
    Wow I had a cell phone for years and never knew that. lol!!! Since someone else got the same message it may be Sprint so I will try later today and see if I can get it to work.

    NCH
     
  5. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    624
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    624
    47
    68
    Martial Arts Instructor
    Michigan - Metro Detroit

    Eventually the phone automatically pushes the update through.


    @NCHornet... Definitely give Sprint a call. There is a data/vision problem, and they can take care of it easily and in a speedy manner.
     
  6. Taterus Maximus

    Taterus Maximus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    267
    27
    43
    Student, Verizon Customer Care
    Boise, ID for the moment
    I downloaded the PRL update and manually updated my phone, got a much better signal here at the house, but now I roam in my Eastern Civ class, good thing BSU has campus wide wifi
     
  7. dmm5157

    dmm5157 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009

    Oct 13, 2009
    279
    14
    38
    Engineer
    Florida
    My wife's phone battery has been draining faster than usual lately, so I checked spare parts on her phone. Turns out Com.Smith.DM (apparently an update-related process) was keeping her phone awake 50% of the time. I tried to do a PRL and Profile update, and it errored out (same as above).

    I went into Apps Manager (under settings) and force closed that process and the updater and then cleared the data. Her phone seems to be back to normal.

    Now I need to call Sprint to figure out why her phone is getting that message.
     
  8. NCHornet

    NCHornet Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    127
    8
    36

    Thanks Scott, I tried to do it again this afternoon and it did the same thing. I will give Sprint a call tomorrow.
    Thanks Again
    NCH
     
  9. nathanotis

    nathanotis Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #463
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    402
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    402
    17
    48
    Denver, CO
    Fwiw, I have seen these phones throw the 1012 when trying the prl update when there isn't one ready. If your data services are working, If you can browse and download, ignore it. Sprint will only factory reset your phone.
     
  10. DFRESH

    DFRESH Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    559
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    559
    39
    88
    The Bay Area SF/Oak
    if you are getting this error....you probably have a bad PRI ..

    are you guys rooted? if so, which ROM are you using?

    you need your MSL code to fix it ...
     
  11. NCHornet

    NCHornet Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    127
    8
    36
    No I am not rooted and I just got the phone two days ago so maybe there is no PRL update. Maybe I should wait awhile and try the update again. And yes everything is working just fine. Thanks for the help.
    NCH
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...