1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Error code 400 bad request

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Skulls, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. Skulls

    Skulls Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hello, i need help here.

    I'm having this error every time i try to log in into any site:

    Page is not available
    error code 400 bad request


    The browser opens up pages flawlessly except for the log in part.
    I purged the cache, cookies and everything but still no luck.

    It's on 3G connection. Haven't tested it on a wifi yet.

    edit: it seems that the HTTPS sites are causing the problem. Can't log in into Facebook through the browser, neither into www.google.com. Very, very strange...
     

    Advertisement

  2. brandmarked

    brandmarked Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    112
    11
    38
    London, UK
    Odd.

    Sorry, though can't help. Mine seems to work fine, and I can't think of any settings that might cause the problem.

    Have you tried posting in the Droid Eris or Hero forums here? As the systems are pretty similar but there are more users they may be able to help.

    - Mark
     
  3. dark1ro

    dark1ro Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    68
    4
    16
    Banks
    Romania
    See the browser settings : Load images,Block pop-up,Mobile View, Enable Java script to be checked, at "Text encoding" ->Latin-1 (ISO-8859-1), and at Securitiy Config -> Check all of them and Enable Plugins. Hope it helps.
     
  4. pevans_om

    pevans_om Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010

    Feb 23, 2010
    25
    1
    16
    Hi

    I've been having the same problem. "400 Bad Request" trying to log in to facebook.

    I noticed my Network APN had a proxy server specified. I removed the proxy server (vodafone live, I guess?) and everything works fine now.

    Paul
     
  5. shemin

    shemin Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015

    Aug 30, 2015
    2
    0
    5
    Male
    I had the same error.
    My tab is rooted and has lucky patcher.
    I went to toolbar in lucky patcher and then did 'clear dalvik cache and rebboot'
    After it everything was fine
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...