1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support error code 78

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Chancho1978, Jun 27, 2011.

  1. Chancho1978

    Chancho1978 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 15, 2011

    May 15, 2011
    24
    4
    16
    i keep getting this error code 78, which says unable to establish wireless data connection, if this problem continues please contact sprint. i have done a profile update and a prl update, without success. anyone else having this problem or any suggestions.
     

    Advertisement

  2. houndstooth

    houndstooth Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    30
    8
    16
    Got this once when I had WiFi on and ended a call. Assumed it was cause it tried to go to 3g and WiFi was on.
     
  3. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,360
    4,062
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    do you have hotspot turned on?
     
  4. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,440
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Or 4G when you're not in a 4G area?
     
  5. Chancho1978

    Chancho1978 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 15, 2011

    May 15, 2011
    24
    4
    16
    i do not have hotspot or 4G on. where i live i really dont get 4g, and i am not in to hotspot as of yet.
     
  6. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    I got this message a ton(EVO 4G) when I went to Salt Late City about 4 weeks ago. Tried PRL update/Profile update and nothing worked. My time's for sms msgs were off(ex. received at 4:00 pm, but it would show 7 pm), like my phone was still stuck in Atlanta. Came back to Atlanta and never got the message again. My take on it is this error has something to do with Sprints system not recognizing where you truly are. Not sure how to correct it though.
     
  7. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,440
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Try a battery pull for 60 seconds, see if that helps.

    If not, go to settings, Privacy, and make sure you're setup to backup your settings, then go to accounts and sync and sync all.

    Then - call Sprint. They may require you to do a hard reset and the above tricks will make restoring your phone pretty much a snap.

    Unless anyone has other ideas? (I'd wait a bit to see, if I were you.)
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  8. some.devil

    some.devil Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    321
    185
    68
    This happens when your phone is upgraded on the Sprint side. Call them and let them know. Usually, it will go away in a few hours.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  9. rbalogh

    rbalogh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    This has been happening on my phone for months. Sprint store says known issue on network and nothing can be done. Sprint tech support clueless...wtf?
     
  10. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    I got this error a lot when I did the vocoder change. Did you do the vocoder change?

    I have discovered that, in my area, my 3G data service is complete crap (but 4G is pretty close to wifi speeds...I don't get it, but whatever). With the vocoder change, I wouldn't be able to connect to 3G if signal was weak or being interfered with (lots of other electronics around). So it would give me that error repeatedly. I changed my vocoder back to the standard one and 3G would work, my voice quality is pretty good, and 4G is awesome.

    I guess my Sprint 3G tower is complete crap in the area, and no one noticed/complains because 4G is so good? /shrug
     
  11. scottfguinn

    scottfguinn Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    3
    1
    26
    I was getting this because there was a glitch in my 3G signal and it had gone to roaming. I went to menu>settings>Wireless & networks and tapped on Mobile network to disconnect the 3G network. I waited a few seconds and then tapped it again to turn the 3G network back on. It connected with the local Sprint network and took care of the problem--no more error messages.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...