1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Error flashing a rom...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by 1eyebrother, Feb 24, 2011.

  1. 1eyebrother

    1eyebrother Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    92
    7
    36
    I have flashed tons of roms and have never ran into this error before...From Rom manager I install from sd card, click backup and wipe...From there it goes into the screen normally to backup and install but I get theses 2 errors...

    waiting for sd card to mount
    no such file or directory

    Those errors repeat and then the phone reboots...

    The phone is the Droid and I'm trying to flash Liquid Gingerbread 1.3

    This is my friends phone and I just put that same rom on my droid easily...

    Any thoughts?

    Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,502
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,502
    13,628
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Have you tried to install it in Recovery instead of ROM Manager?
     
  3. 1eyebrother

    1eyebrother Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    92
    7
    36
    I have always flashed from rom manager...What in recovery would I use to wipe?
     
  4. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,502
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,502
    13,628
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    What Recovery do you have? Probably ClockworkMod if you're using ROM Manager...

    Power up the phone using x+power and, once in Recovery, there is an option to "wipe data/factory reset". That also wipes cache at the same time. Do that (I do it 3 times in a row), and then "Install .zip from SD card". Select "Choose .zip" and scroll to your ROM of choice. Select it and choose "yes" to install.

    And away you go! :)
     
    1eyebrother likes this.
  5. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,309
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,309
    195
    143
    won the lottery
    WestSiiiide
    boot into Recovery (power + x at startup) and then install the ROMs zip from Recovery mode. this of course means you need to download the ROMs zip file to your SD card.

    since I NEVER use ROM Manager to install ROMs, I am not sure if it downloads the zip to your SD card, would assume it does, and if so, you just install the zip file manually from Recovery versus through ROM Manager. you just need to navigate to it from Recovery by selecting to install a zip file from in Recovery.

    it is just a more manual method of install.

    EDIT: The_Chief beat me to it :)
     
    1eyebrother likes this.
  6. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,502
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,502
    13,628
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
  7. 1eyebrother

    1eyebrother Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    92
    7
    36
    Giving it a shot right now...Thanks!
     
  8. 1eyebrother

    1eyebrother Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    92
    7
    36
    Damn you guys are good! Worked like a charm..Thanks again for the help!

    I will be installing roms through recovery going forward!
     
  9. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,309
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,309
    195
    143
    won the lottery
    WestSiiiide
    like I said, I never use RM to load roms, I always manually flash roms, kernels, boot into recovery, backups.. I have RM, but never really use it as I found after the fact, I could do most all of it manually in Recovery
     
  10. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,502
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,502
    13,628
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Yayyy glad it worked out for you! :D

    Installing in Recovery is always pretty reliable...
     

Share This Page

Loading...