1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Error from stock recovery

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by howardz2, May 8, 2012.

  1. howardz2

    howardz2 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012

    Apr 17, 2012
    34
    22
    18
    Hi,

    In anticipation of tomorrow's ICS OTA update I flashed back to the stock GB recovery.

    However, when I boot into recovery I get this error:

    E:Can't open /cache/recovery/command

    Any ideas?

    Thanks,
    Howard
     

    Advertisement

  2. howardz2

    howardz2 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012

    Apr 17, 2012
    34
    22
    18
    Well, I have been informed that this is normal behavior for the stock recovery.

    From day one I have been using Ramon recovery, so I did not know.

    Howard
     
  3. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    if you are concerned that things are not quite "right" you could:

    -boot to fastboot
    -launch amon(not install)
    -make a backup
    -boot to bootloader when your finished
    -select "factory data reset" or "clear storage" in the hboot menu

    after the phone reboots and settlles,you could launch amon again and restore your backup.

    but,i think i have seen that error every time i have booted to the stock recovery as well.
     
    obscuro and chknhwk like this.
  4. chknhwk

    chknhwk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    448
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    448
    22
    58

    Shouldn't you load backups from reboot recovery, not fastboot? I reboot straight to reboot recovery and use Amon Ra recovery...
     
  5. howardz2

    howardz2 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012

    Apr 17, 2012
    34
    22
    18
    It is possible to "launch" Amon Ra recovery via fastboot without changing the recovery program stored in the phone.

    The usual procedure is to "flash" Amon Ra recovery via fastboot to replace the stock recovery program with the better Amon Ra recovery.

    Since I put the stock recovery program back on my phone, Scotty was suggesting that a factory reset might help eliminate that error message. But, before doing the factory reset, he suggested "launching" Amon Ra recovery from fastboot and make a nandroid backup.
     
    scotty85 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...