1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Error in Downgrading to ZVB

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mexjoker, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Hm.. I might just try that but later on the day depending on what that they tell me in a Metro store. But is it possible to just put my real spc in and prl?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Was a factory reset from settings.
     
  3. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    Hard Reset Power Of The Device Volume Up+Volume Down+Power Button As Soon As The Lg Logo Comes Out Let Go Of The Power Button Continue To Hold The Volume Keys And Just Follow The Instructions On Screen(Basically The Power Button Twice) Then The Device Should Reboot I Work For MetroPCS They Are Only Going To Help You If You Either Have Insurance Or Qualify For A Limited Warranty (Phone Is In Good Conditions)
     
  4. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Mine is in good condition. Not a single scratch on it. Looks new. The only thing it has in finger prints but that can be cleared with a napkin :b
     
  5. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    The Problem With An Insurance Claim Or A Limited Warranty Is That MetroPCS Is Going To Give You An Exchanged There Not Even Going To Try Fixing Your Phone There Going To Give You A Refurbished Lg Esteem And Good Luck On That Theres Like A 1% Chance That You Will Get A New Phone
     
  6. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    The Good Thing About An Android Is That Anything Can Be Fix As Long As The Device Powers Up :cool:
     
  7. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    I don't think I'll even get a phone lol cause I bought the phone from wirefly. Not sure if they'll be wiling to exchange it.
     
  8. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    If MetroPCS Doesn't Help You Im Sure One Of The Developers When They Look At Your Thread They Will Come Up With Some Suggestions To Get You Going Again Cause Thats An Expensive Device To Just Give Up On It :stickyman:
     
  9. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    One question. If MetroPCS can't help me. Do you think that QPST can help me get my phone back?
     
  10. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    Mexjoker likes this.
  11. gbiggie

    gbiggie La patience et le pardon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    6,929
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    6,929
    2,687
    633
    Male
    Detroit,Michigan
    For sure like I said before. Its just a matter of taking the time to try:D
    Lgnpst might be the best bet
     
    Mexjoker likes this.
  12. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Well now I need a guide.. Google is my friend xP.. Thanks Blaxican25(Made a guide)

    Phone reboots when I try to push the prl. Don't know why.
    Also tried with LGNPST but it didn't push the prl to the phone and it didn't ask for my spc either :banghead: :frown: :dontknow:
     
  13. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    In qpst did you entered the button "read from phone" in ordeed for qpst to ask for the spc and if you did did the program read the information of your device?
     
  14. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    It asked for my spc and when it started reading from the phone it started to load. I go to the tab that says "roam" then i choose the prl 3027 from the option that says "Preferred Roaming". I click on "Write to phone" it gives me an error that says "The model of phone on com8 has change. Do you wish to close this connection?" I just click on no and it gives me the error mutliple times. Do'nt know what to do.
     
  15. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    That's what it suppose to do but besides changing your prl also change your spc code on settings tab i suggest "000000" if its like that already try changing it to something else and also program the phone thru qpst on the cdma tab input your phones info like mdn and min
     
  16. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Can you help me with that? Cause it does ask me for my SPC code and when I put the spc code on the area where it says Service Programming: My SPC code.

    But as far as the CDMA tab I do not know what to do.
     
  17. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    I'm Sure You Know What Your SPC Code Is Correct? The First Thing To Do After You Have Your Phone Connected To The Computer And Qpst Is Open "read from Phone" Enter The SPC Code That You Got From checkesnfree.com And Enter It Your On The Settings Tab As Default So Change Your SPC Code Were It Says Service Programming To "111111" (Example) But It Can Be What Ever You Want Then Go To CDMA Tab And Enter Directory # Is Your Phone # And IMSI_S Is Your MIN Witch I seen Another Member Of The Forums Already Gave It To You And Finally "Write To Phone" Check About Phone After It Reboots See If You Can See Your Phone # And Min # Instead Of Unkown
     
  18. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    It says the phone returned a failure status during the read or write operation. :/
    Then a box appears that gives me a list of errors. NV_DIR_NUMBER
     
  19. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    So When You Were Changing The Prl Did The Prl Changed From Unknown To The 3027.prl Or Did Still Say Unknown?
     
  20. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Stayed unknown.
     
  21. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    So For Some Reason Your Phone Is Rejecting The Programming Something Must Have Been Deleted When Your Were Downgrading Cause At The Begining Of The LGNPST Downgrading Process Its Says Something About "NV" I Assume That Has To Do With Your Network Configuration Have You Already Tried Downgrading Again To ZVB? Does Your Device Connect To Wifi And Does It Mount Your Sd Card On The Computer If It Does Maybe Your Missing Files On Your System Files But It Would Require Root To Put Files Back Into The Phone And You Would Need Somebody Else With More Experience To Help You With That, Sorry I Wasn't Able To Help:mad:
     
  22. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    The Size Of My ZVB TOT File Is 790mb's Is That The Same As Yours?
     
  23. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    On The Lg Hidden Menu ##5473784236368 This Also Suppose To Ask For Your SPC Code Theres An Option For "Mobile Networks" Then "CDMA Subscription" This Would Give You Two Options RUIM/SIM And NV Make Sure Its On NV Even If It Is Try Chaging It To RUIM/SIM And Back To NV My Phone Works On Both
     
  24. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    okay it was on RUIM but i changed it to NV. Now it gives me an error that says "You entered an incorrect service programming code. The phone will not accept any read or write commands for the next 10 seconds. Please enter your phone's service programming code:. I put in my spc and 111111. And that error comes along with a WARNING: the model of this phone on port com8 has changed. Do you wish to close connection.
     
  25. Fabian209

    Fabian209 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Male
    That Was Weird That It Was On RUIM Instead Of NV But The SPC code Is Still Going To Be The One From checkesnfree.com Cause Qpst Wasn't Able to Change It to 111111 Correct? If Is Not Either Or Try "000000" Did The Phone Reboot After You Changed The Settings In The LG Hidden Menu?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...