1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Error message keeps looping....

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TxGoat, Sep 29, 2011.

  1. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I did a search and can't seem to find the issue I'm looking for. When I turn the TB on, I immediately get the error message "The application phone (some Android.com.Phone error) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again." and it loops continuously.

    I've tried clearing the cache, hard reboot, stopping the Phone app in Settings, clearing the phone data in settings, but nothing seems to work. The last thing I remember, I was trying to install the NFL network app from Verizon and wound up stopping it a couple of times and uninstalling it because it kept hanging. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated, even the "Get a new phone" comment would be welcome...

    Oh and I'm rooted with BAMF from a few months ago....if that matters.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Sounds like some of your permissions got effed up. You could just try a new rom or boot into recovery wipe cache and dalvik then do the fix permissions option to see if that fixes your issue.
     
  3. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:



    I've tried all three, but not at the same time. Do you think that would matter? I'm considering updating this ROM anyways, but would like to keep my apps all intact (at least the ones that are working right). I did Gingeritis for a little bit, but I noticed a lot of my apps went missing. I wish I could just download the phone app and have it overwrite what's currently there hopefully fixing it....oh well.
     
  4. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    I would be weary of downloading the phone app and trying to install it as it could cause more issues. Get titanium backup from the market to backup and restore your apps before you flash. If this just started happening it sounds like a permissions issue.
     
  5. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I used the Permissions fix in ROM manager. I don't know how well it works though since it hasn't seemed to work well in the past. I think I've even used the Permissions in the BAMF toolkit to no avail.
     
  6. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Have you tried to remove any stock apps recently?
     
  7. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:



    None that I'm aware of, although I will say this, when I went to remove that damn NFL app, the phone somewhat froze on me and I may have clicked on the wrong app, but I don't recall removing what I clicked.


    Hmm, did someone move this to the rooted section? Is this a root issue? I posted in the main thunderbolt thread only because I didn't know if it was attributed to a root....
     
  8. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    I requested it be moved. You are having an issue with your custom rom, it won't affect people using the stock firmware so it should be here.

    I think you should just flash a new rom, that should fix the problem. I don't think removing NFL would have a issue with the phone or dialer apps but I've seen other things that made less sense before.
     
  9. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:



    You and Frisco developing quite the friendship ehh? :p
     
  10. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    I just used the report button. As long as I am not rude to people Frisco doesn't warn me so I try to not be rude. I can't blame him for warning me however he is just doing his job and he does it well from what I have gathered from talking with other staff members.

    Guides can also move threads.
     
  11. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:



    lol, I'm just busting your chops. I still have to figure out what ROM to install. I'd like to find one that just overwrites what's already there since I don't want to log into a wifi network and re-install all of my Amazon.com games that required me to log into a wifi network. As far as everything else, no big deal to me.
     
  12. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Titanium backup man, you can backup the amazon apps so you don't have to redownload them. If you flash a rom without wiping and you haven't changed roms in a while you are just asking to get more issues.
     
  13. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:



    Yeah I may go that route. I just hate loading that older rom cause I have to click 5-6 times before I go from one page to another. I have to do ninja clicks in order to get the desired screen.
     
  14. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    So load a new rom, I know team BAMF has a few roms out now that are good. Try out Synergy or one of Chingy's new roms....Or if you want speed and don't care that much about sense go AOSP CM7 1.8 was released recently
     
  15. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    I just restored it back to a previous date and restored the current files that I needed. I'd like to jump onto a new ROM, but I use my phone for work as well so I can't really dick around with it and be incommunicado or they get a little ansy.
     
  16. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    Forward your calls to a working phone then flash away. *73 when you're done and back in business.
     
  17. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Really the process to flash a rom doesn't take that long either. Of course I don't know what business you are in so in some professions I could see 10 mins of being unavailable be a major risk
     

Share This Page

Loading...