1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Error : run 'nandroid-mobile.sh restore' via adb!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by reilus, Mar 25, 2011.

  1. reilus

    reilus Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    669
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Now my backup is not the same. I ran the command. Is there any way to restore a bad nandroid backup?
     

    Advertisement

  2. hav0kk

    hav0kk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    90
    3
    16

    I ran into the same thing anytime I had a corrupt backup. Thankfully over the course of like two days I made like 8 of them (6 are probably not even valid as they gave me the same message). Did your backups ever say completed? If you made more than one attempt then you'll notice more than one backup in the list they are listed by year/month/day in the file name and assuming you HAVE atleast one that was completed then keep trying down the list and i'm sure you'll get one that allows you to restore.
     
    reilus likes this.
  3. reilus

    reilus Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    669
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    It backed up fine, and I restored from it a few times after I could not install anything. Then, suddenly, the backup was bad. I managed to get another one together, but I still can't install anything from that backup....

    It's weird, when I wipe this thing I get stuff that was wiped like 90 wipes back that is popping back up. I don't know what is wrong with this phone or how to fix it.

     
  4. hav0kk

    hav0kk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    90
    3
    16

    when you say 90 wipes back... you mean apps, correct? all apps info you had stored in your backup is popping back in... you need to remove what you don't want and create a new backup. Try that out and see if that works for you. when your doing your wipe choose all data
     
    reilus likes this.
  5. reilus

    reilus Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    669
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    I mean I was constantly flashing roms for a few days and I did all the wipes before each flash. I wiped the right way, but I was having issues. Whatever the case, it's working now. I either had ghosts in the machine or made some strange error somehow. Either way, I'm up and running now. =)

     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...