1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Error when powering the phone on. Galaxy I7500

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by max_mctn, Sep 9, 2010.

  1. max_mctn

    max_mctn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Moncton NB CANADA
    I am getting this error message when I start up my Galaxy I7500. It's on Bell Mobility here in Canada, has the original 1.5 firmware. I get 2 prompts "Force Start or Wait". I googled it and the advice was to click on "Wait" Is there a fix to this without upgrading the firmware. I do want to change the firmware but need to wait until I get a data transfer cable. Thanks and cheers! "process android.process.acore is not responding"
     

    Advertisement

  2. weasel

    weasel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    401
    23
    38
    Nuclear Operator (no shit !!)
    Renfrew, ON
    You didn't get a data cable with your phone ?? Odd ...

    Anyway, my first thought is how many apps/widgets you have on your home screen. Too many could easily cause this. Second ( I don't know if it makes any difference ), I like to keep all my pictures on the external SD card.
     
  3. sgx100

    sgx100 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    262
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    262
    14
    38
    Jobless
    New Delhi, India
    Buddy save your data and try factory reset

    Try looking into this page
     
  4. max_mctn

    max_mctn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Moncton NB CANADA
    I bought the phone 2nd hand and I will be getting the data cable soon. i have 9 widgets on my home screen. Thanks
     
  5. weasel

    weasel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    401
    23
    38
    Nuclear Operator (no shit !!)
    Renfrew, ON
    9 widgets ?!?! You might want to get rid of a few.
     
  6. max_mctn

    max_mctn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Moncton NB CANADA
    Ok will try that. Thanks Weasel
     
  7. Lelouch

    Lelouch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    655
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    655
    70
    98
    Kri
    I got 10 widgets on my home-screen (5) and it works fine. Weird, weird indeed. :rolleyes:
     
  8. weasel

    weasel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    401
    23
    38
    Nuclear Operator (no shit !!)
    Renfrew, ON
    Maybe because you are on GAOSP that it works better.
     

Share This Page

Loading...