1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support ES File Explorer no Send Option since Update

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by jo69, Aug 28, 2016.

  1. jo69

    jo69 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #236
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    374
    Joined:
    May 29, 2013

    May 29, 2013
    374
    30
    53
    I transfer files photos etc. from my Samsung Phone to my Tablets using ES File Explorer.
    All I have to do is go the left hand menu and tap Send.
    It searches for a nearby gadget and it works well over Wi-Fi to send the file.

    However since ES Explorers latest update there is no Send Option in the menu.:mad:
    Only something called Sender.
    It says the recipient should open ES and press receive.
    Opened ES But where is receive?:mad:

     

    Advertisement

  2. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,145
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    I much prefer to use the ASUS File Manager...

    why?

    because it presents a GUI menu for Images, Documents, Screenshots, Internal Storage, external storage, etc...

    for Images, it will always present the photos in the order you set up in Preferences, and I use "Recent"...
    that way, the newest camera shots are always first. Same for Screenshots

    Once you set it up on the other device as a shared folder, it is fast, fast, fast....
    I can open the app, select the pix I want, and send it to my Win7 PC / Camera / Pictures in less than 5 seconds from start to finish.

    try it, lots better IMO than what you are using now
     
    jo69 likes this.
  3. jo69

    jo69 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #236
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    374
    Joined:
    May 29, 2013

    May 29, 2013
    374
    30
    53
    Thanks AZgl for the info. May try it if I cant find an answer to ES. And get back to you. :)Am happy with it ES had it for ages and used to it on my phone & 2 tablets.
    But if I cannot find a way to transfer my files from it its useless to me.
    There must be a button to press somewhere lol:(
     
  4. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,016
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,016
    4,978
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    I'll be the one to point it out ... ES is dangerous and it is recommended that you use an alternative.

    In trying out this issue for you I loaded ES Pro and tried the access. The first thing it wanted to know was the password for my WiFi network. I did not go any further. ES is known to send account names and passwords back to the home office in China. I for one do not want someone sitting in their office in China accessing my WiFi network.

    Based on recommendations of others I now use Solid Explorer and X-plore. I can access other devices on my LAN with X-plore. I have not configured Solid yet to do it.

    ... Thom
     
    vosg and mikedt like this.
  5. steiny180

    steiny180 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #147
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    449
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014

    Aug 7, 2014
    449
    185
    98
    Male
    I've been the free version of ES and it has never asked for a wifi password.
     
  6. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,113
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,113
    14,079
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Well ES has access to everything else on your phone, which could also be phoned home to their offices and affiliates in China. That's why things like this are "free", it's all about monetizing you in any way they can...ES, Cheetah Mobile, Qihoo 360, etc.

    Good luck!
     
    Thom likes this.
  7. jo69

    jo69 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #236
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    374
    Joined:
    May 29, 2013

    May 29, 2013
    374
    30
    53
    Nor me
     
  8. jo69

    jo69 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #236
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    374
    Joined:
    May 29, 2013

    May 29, 2013
    374
    30
    53
    Had a feeling I would get back to you lol
    Questions -
    Do I have to have an Asus tablet to use t?
    I have Asus and LG tablets and Samsung phone.
    Most of my photos are ones I have been sent and I add to folders I create. Is that a problem?
    Is it simple to use?
    And is it really that easy to transfer stuff to and from my gadgets then?
     
  9. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,145
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    ha ha ha, I am addicted to this forum, and certain apps :D

    I have used ASUS File Manager on two Samsung S5, one HTC One M9, and two Note 4 devices.
    it performs the same way on all of them, and never missed a beat.....

    I have had a few issues, but I tracked all of them down to network issues with the "other devices", IE, the Win7 PC ??
    that one would work today, but not tomorrow, then the next day and then finally it quit...

    The Linux based laptop? it works every time, every day....
    The wife's Win7 Dell laptop? works fine.
    The daughter's Win7 laptop? same O, same O, works every time...
    so, it had to be a problem with my PC....

    I ran Advanced IP Scanner and found out that the IP address for my Win7 computer was NOT showing up on the WiFi network...
    ah ha!!! further research found an isolated little switch somewhere in my Win7's setup that was "blocking WiFi Sharing" period... ???

    I don't know how that happened, nor do I know why it would work today, but not yesterday....
    But, once I unblocked it, and allowed the Android devices to access my computer, all was well again....

    I should have made a permanent note as to where that Blocking switch is.... but I didn't :mad:
     
    #9 AZgl1500, Aug 30, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2016
  10. jo69

    jo69 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #236
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    374
    Joined:
    May 29, 2013

    May 29, 2013
    374
    30
    53
    Thanks AZ.

    I realised that Asus file manager was already on my Asus tablet.
    Had never noticed as used ES.
    However I couldn't see any option to send a folder full of photos from it to my phone/other tablets.
    As I could do in ES before the latest update.
    That is one of my main priorities.

    So still stuck.
     
  11. Dannydet

    Dannydet Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,778
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016

    Jan 16, 2016
    3,778
    1,937
    818
    Male
    Graphics Manager / Sales
    USA
    ES should have an option to copy to, not send. You can copy folders, files, docs.
     
  12. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,145
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    uh, don't think I have tried to send a "Folder" all at once.....
    mostly because in my case, the SD chip already has about 50 gB of pictures on it....
    that would take all month on WiFi :(

    what I use ASUS FM for, is the "right now" stuff that I do...
    go out, grab a few pictures, walk back in, send them to the PC, move them from the Share folder to the special folder those particular pix belong in.
     
  13. jo69

    jo69 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #236
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    374
    Joined:
    May 29, 2013

    May 29, 2013
    374
    30
    53
    It did have . But now its not there in the menu Only something called "Sender"
    Tap on it and it says "Did the recipient open ES Sender and tap receive?
    But nothing like that in ES on the receiving gadget.
     
  14. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,145
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    If, for instance, right now, I needed to copy all of my stuff from the SD card, I would remove it from the phone, plug it into an adapter, and then plug the adapter into my PC and then just copy the entire SDcard as "Phone"

    that way, I have a total backup of everything on that SD card, as of the time it was copied.
    that has saved me twice over the years.
     
  15. jo69

    jo69 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #236
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    374
    Joined:
    May 29, 2013

    May 29, 2013
    374
    30
    53
    I have internal memory on my phone.
    I just want to send an occasional folder from phone to tablets.
    Was able to do it no problem but now ES menu has changed cannot figure out if there is still an option.
     
  16. Dannydet

    Dannydet Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,778
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016

    Jan 16, 2016
    3,778
    1,937
    818
    Male
    Graphics Manager / Sales
    USA
    My phone is set to never auto update. You may want to change your settings. So this issue with ES never happens again. But the only fix for the app is to uninstall it, and find a older version of it that still worked.
     
    AZgl1500 likes this.
  17. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,016
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,016
    4,978
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Here's a heads-up for those who absolutely must use ES ...

    There are two flavors ... ES and ES Pro.

    I have seen through the years that the developers experiment with ES ... add options ... subtract options ... sometimes documented. On the other hand ES Pro is updated much less frequently after the issues have been ironed out and documented.

    So ... must use ES? ... ES Pro will be the most stable.

    ... Thom
     
    Dannydet and AZgl1500 like this.
  18. jo69

    jo69 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #236
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    374
    Joined:
    May 29, 2013

    May 29, 2013
    374
    30
    53
    Well thanks all for the help.
    Don't know why they have to update things that aren't broke lol
     
  19. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,145
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    That is exactly the reason all of my phones have "Automatic Updates" turned OFF.

    if it ain't broke, don't be fixing it until it is.....

    with my motorcycle forum, I am always witnessing folks who just can't stand leaving their bikes in the OEM configuration.... they keep "improving them" until "aw crap, WTF is this, now the xyz isn't working...

    and of course, all the gurus ask "What have you changed lately?"
     
    jo69 and Dannydet like this.
  20. jo69

    jo69 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #236
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    374
    Joined:
    May 29, 2013

    May 29, 2013
    374
    30
    53
    Oops lol that's me.
    But is there anyone out there using ES Explorer that can help?
     
  21. RazzMaTazz

    RazzMaTazz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,391
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    1,391
    497
    173
    mikedt likes this.
  22. Kosierosie

    Kosierosie Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016

    Oct 2, 2016
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    I struggled with that same thing, i had to transfer files from my one phone to another, as one was damaged and had to go away. I found that it works when the one phone, preferably the SEND (master) phone, is a portable hotspot and the RECEIVE (slave) is on WiFi. In ES, make sure that the option to Select same WiFi Mode option is cleared in Sender Options on the slave. Click SEND on the master, select your file(-s) and send. On the slave, select RECEIVE and make sure of the folder you wish to save your download to. On the master, it will take a while to detect the slave, then just tap its icon and the transfer will commence. It takes a while to detect the slave, patience.
     

Share This Page

Loading...