1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

EVO 3G / 2G icon?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fubie, Jun 29, 2010.

  1. Fubie

    Fubie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    150
    35
    43
    Digital Surveillance Manager
    State of Denial
    I know the specs for the EVO show it does 1xRTT, but I am not seeing a grphic icon showing when the phone is in this mode. I travel quite a bit and with my Hero I know areas where I would be switched over to 1XRTT, but now the EVO still only ever shows 3G.

    Can anyone verify if there is a dedicated icon for 1XRTT or has HTC rolled everything under the 3G icon?
     

    Advertisement

  2. paradox183

    paradox183 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    104
    12
    58
    Austin, TX
    According to the EVO's user manual (page 10 to be exact), there is a "1x" icon that replaces the "3G" icon in the notification area.
     
  3. Yankees368

    Yankees368 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    300
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    300
    33
    43
    Confirmed on my evo as well. When I enter a Verizon roaming area, which should be 1x only, the evo displays 3G anyway. Speed tests confirm that it is really on 1x.
     
  4. Fubie

    Fubie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    150
    35
    43
    Digital Surveillance Manager
    State of Denial
    It looks like this is still the case after the 2.2 update. Anyone else still seeing this?
     
  5. mogulust

    mogulust Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010

    Mar 21, 2010
    177
    78
    53
    Yeah, that annoys me.
     
  6. tagta3

    tagta3 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009

    Oct 13, 2009
    62
    1
    16
    I noticed this on day one, it is annoying. Also you can't set the phone to 1x connection only like you could on the hero. I used to do that for my airave.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...