1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Evo 4G issues w/ 4G

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by RobAGD, Jul 10, 2011.

  1. RobAGD

    RobAGD Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #450
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    149
    7
    36
    Ok I picked up a Evo from a buddy, it was wiped clean and I rooted it using some variant of the unrevoke.

    Everything had been working as far as I could tell, I never used 4g and turned it off via the pull down bar.

    I am running a stock rom but can not get it to connect 4g. -

    It pulled IP once, and connected once and never again.

    I flashed a newer radio, again it connected once, got an IP and then will not connect again no matter what.

    Running in circles here.

    Need some suggestion as to wtf I can do to get this working.

    Let me know what additional info you may need to get me sorted out and I will be happy to provide it.

    Thanks,

    -Robert
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok so download wimax rsa key checker app from the market. and see if you do actually have your keys.
     
  3. RobAGD

    RobAGD Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #450
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    149
    7
    36
    ok says keys are present.

    :/

    -R
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    do you know what rom you are on? it is found in settings/about phone/software info. you might want to go into recovery(power off then press and hold vol down) and wipe dlavik cache and cache and see if that helps. or try a different rom.
     
  5. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    3,839
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    3,839
    1,861
    693
    Male
    USA
    Are you in a 4G area? Sounds like you might be in the outskirts. Which Rom are you using?
     
  6. RobAGD

    RobAGD Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #450
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    149
    7
    36
    Thanks

    Android 2.2

    AmonRA is installed for my recovery

    Fushing the cache wouldn't be a big issue, Ill be honest I like the stock rom on this phone, I have Fresh 4.0.3 beta I thing on the laptop, I could stuff that on it as a test.

    I played a lot more with Roms on my hero than I have on this Evo

    -R
     
  7. RobAGD

    RobAGD Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #450
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    149
    7
    36
    as to 4g I have a tower within a block of me.

    take a look at 20190 zip code

    At work no 4g at home I should be screaming

    again thanks for the help guys

    -R
     
  8. RobAGD

    RobAGD Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #450
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    149
    7
    36
    Flushed dlavik

    It connected to sprint got an IP, then disconnected and will not reconnect.

    Next up different rom

    -R
     
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yep that was my next suggestion.
     
  10. RobAGD

    RobAGD Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #450
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    149
    7
    36
    fresh 4.2.0.0

    Same problem

    frig sticks
     
  11. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    Have you called Sprint to verify that there is no tower issue in your area? I have had issues for the last 2 weeks up til today with my service. Today, it is back to normal. Tech support looked into it for me and there was a tower that the system wasn't showing reports about that had issues.
     
  12. RobAGD

    RobAGD Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #450
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    149
    7
    36
    Well I have the same issues at work 13miles from home. Home and at my buddies play 8 miles from my house.

    I would have to think that it is something beyond 1 bad tower

    -R
     
  13. RobAGD

    RobAGD Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #450
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    149
    7
    36
    Ok well I rebooted the phone for giggle because I was making a yet another failed attempt to use the App Inventor.

    Got the 4g to connect and stay up long enough to do 2 speed test

    1.46Mbps d/l .06Mbps u/l 344ms ping
    2.94Mbps d/l .05Mbps u/l 328ms ping

    Then it puked, and wouldn't reconnect.

    I am back on my 2.2 Rooted Stock Rom.

    what fun

    -R
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...