1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Evo "reloads" desktop everytime it returns to the home screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by finndo77, Jun 21, 2010.

  1. finndo77

    finndo77 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    860
    107
    103
    Male
    Unix/VMware admin
    Richmond, VA
    This issue just started this afternoon, I have powered my Evo off for more than 5 minutes and then back on, but it is still happening.

    How to cause the issue:
    After launching ANYTHING that takes you away from your home screen (ANYTHING= any app, settings page, marketplace, email, games, tools, as long as it runs full screen), when you exit out by pressing the back button, using the apps menu quit or exit option, or by hitting the home button.

    What happens:
    I get a full screen white background with HTC logo (very rarely, ie 2 or 3 times out of 20ish, a black screen, no logo, but notification bar is visible), then my wall paper appears with a loading wheel while the icons all load up. Additionally I have found if I press the apps launcher button on the home screen as soon as it allows me to do so, I have to sit and watch it add apps to the list before I can select anything, this can take between 5 seconds and 25+ seconds, it seems to be taking longer the more I do it... (actually I can select an app while this is happening, but it may load a different one than the one I targeted, depending on if the one I targeted moves before the OS detects my touch). If I delay 15 or 20 seconds before hitting the apps launcher I do not see this happen. One time I did press the app launcher button immediately and after .5-1.5 seconds it closed itself and 30 seconds later when I launched it again I had to wait for it to fill with my apps. Additionally this kills some apps, ShootMe dies, but SystemMonitor and MyLookout do not.

    Proof:
    YouTube - Sprint HTC Evo 4G home screen recaches after closing full screen apps

    What I have done with my phone:
    I have no launcher replacement, I have no home screen replacement, I had not installed nor removed anything in the 3 or 4 hours before this issue started.

    ***update/reply to below... That is next on my list of things to do. Thanks ***
     

    Advertisement

  2. BetterMost

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    1,066
    119
    163
    Paramedic
    Northern Illinois
    I suggest a hard master reset. This will bring the phone back to its original factory settings. You will have to re load every added app back on the handset again (kinda easy anyway) and re do your e mail accounts. If your contacts are sync with GMail you will be fine once the gmail account is re installed to the phone. I'm guessing some program has been corrupted within the phone itself causing this to happen. Maybe from an added app.

    From the phone menu dial ##786# once the service screen comes up hit the bottom menu key. Then touch reset on bottom left when it asks for a password type in 535639 then touch "OK" that will start the master reset process. Your SD card will not be erased it can be left in the handset.
     
    Dutch54 and finndo77 like this.
  3. freeza

    freeza Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    554
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    554
    168
    93
    Computer Tech!
    Pasadena, California
    This happened to me when I used Spare Parts to change the memory management to aggressive. If you did that, reverse it.
     
    finndo77 likes this.
  4. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,910
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,910
    965
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    Yeah you have an app killing some part of Sense... Are you using a task killer or some other App to automatically kill services?
     
  5. finndo77

    finndo77 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    860
    107
    103
    Male
    Unix/VMware admin
    Richmond, VA
    Its true what they say about your memory getting worse with old age...

    I uninstalled ATK, and ATM to try and resolve this issue, to no avail, as I have not used either in 4 or 5 days; however I never even thought about spare parts. That fixed it, after a reboot! I wonder if I did not notice it before 3pm today, or if I made the change today without thinking about it or really paying attention...

    I knew I came to these forums for help for some reason! Although I have not done a hard reset since buying the phone, I should probably do it now anyways.

    Video is at 69% at this time will properly change the description to reflect the cause and solution.

    Thanks again.
     
  6. bu08usc11

    bu08usc11 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    10
    1
    16
    Same thing happened to me today (posted in another thread). I noticed it seemed to happen whenever I "changed scenes". It got incredibly annoying so I did a hard reset. No problems since but I haven't done anything with it since (like reload apps, wallpapers, etc).

    I had no task killer installed, so that's not it (for those who said that was the problem).
     
  7. freeza

    freeza Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    554
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    554
    168
    93
    Computer Tech!
    Pasadena, California
    Glad it worked out. We're all here to help right? :D
     
  8. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,192
    266
    163
    Yep...I did that and that is exactly what happened. It closes EVERYTHING....RIGHT NOW...which means Sense UI closes and has to be restarted when called upon!....I even posted a thread warning people about it but it didn't get much action sense no one had made that mistake yet.
     
  9. finndo77

    finndo77 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    860
    107
    103
    Male
    Unix/VMware admin
    Richmond, VA
    when I enter the password it tells me to please check the password and try again, possible you made a typo?
     
  10. freeza

    freeza Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    554
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    554
    168
    93
    Computer Tech!
    Pasadena, California

    That's an MSL, and everyone is different, so you have to figure yours out.
     
  11. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,910
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,910
    965
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    Just press Menu then Settings then Privacy then Factory Data Reset
     
  12. Kenkudaki

    Kenkudaki Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    I don't see a memory option in Spare Parts. I'm having this same issue, running Cyanogen 6.0 and I've tried both ADW Launcher and Launcher Pro. Where is the memory management option in Spare Parts?
     
  13. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    Kenkudaki what is your exact problem, as the above was a problem with HTC sense.
     
  14. finndo77

    finndo77 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    860
    107
    103
    Male
    Unix/VMware admin
    Richmond, VA
    I did resolve this issue by changing the setting in spare parts; however spare parts ceased working the way I wanted it to after that, so I have since removed spare parts. I do have the reloading thing still, but only after running an app that has an install size of greater than 15MB or so (I assume that Android removes from memory the single largest app to make room for the program and that will always be the UI).
     
  15. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    well, i still don't understand which ui you are using...adw, lp, or sense.

    lp has an option in the settings to hold in memory which seems to help prevent it from restarting
     
  16. finndo77

    finndo77 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    860
    107
    103
    Male
    Unix/VMware admin
    Richmond, VA
    using sense UI
     
  17. jediknight36

    jediknight36 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    55
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    137
    0
    55
    Video Editor/Film Maker
    Lewisville TX
    This exact problem has been happening to me also, but I don't have spare parts installed. It's been happening since the GB update, but a factory reset hasn't helped. Any sugestions?
     
  18. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,596
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,596
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    how much internal memory do you have?
     
  19. jediknight36

    jediknight36 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    55
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    137
    0
    55
    Video Editor/Film Maker
    Lewisville TX
  20. finndo77

    finndo77 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    860
    107
    103
    Male
    Unix/VMware admin
    Richmond, VA
    I've found through using other cell phones and tablets, that Android will kill the launcher app if it needs more memory, as the launcher takes up a lot of ram, especially Sense. The OS should kill other things first, but alas it does not. I still do not know why Google does not implement a ranking system, so you can rank apps in order to be killed in case of low memory, that way the things you value most to have available and loaded in the background will be more likely to be there when you need them.

    All but one of the google bug reports for this type of issue have been closed as "working as designed"
     
  21. tx_evo

    tx_evo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    28
    1
    16
    Male
    South TX
    I had the same problem as you, prob ever worse. There is a thread up in here somewhere about 10-12 pages long of the problem you are describing.

    From what I cant tell it is a HTC hardware defect, esp on hardware 0003 phones.

    Mine got so bad that my EVO had to be replaced for a $35 dollar fee (i didnt have insurance).

    I just received my new (refurb) EVO yesterday wth hardware 0004 on it. No probs so far and hope it stays that way.

    You best bet would go to your nearest sprint store.

    They would prob do a hard reset at first, but trust me, it wont last long before it starts 'power cycling' again.

    Good luck.
     
  22. O0jay_cee0o

    O0jay_cee0o Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011

    Sep 11, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    San jose, CA
    This is exactly what is happening to my phone as well...i just purchased it a few days ago and I'm already having the same problem as you -___- it's very disappointing because I expected better from the evo 4G... I knew I was going to get a technical problem someday because after all it's just a device but I didnt expected it soon "/ I'm concerned about getting any other problems if I try doing something about this one ( the reloading problem) and making it it worst.... Little things like this are keeping me from having the best full 4G evo experience -__- ...... I decided to try doing the whole ##786# set up but the password (535639) didnt work. What should I do?
     
  23. finndo77

    finndo77 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    860
    107
    103
    Male
    Unix/VMware admin
    Richmond, VA
    go to themikmik.com and install mikG Rom and you will be happy!
     
  24. flatlander

    flatlander Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    107
    9
    56
    Pipe Fitter
    Rhode Island
    Do you have to be rooted for this??
     
  25. O0jay_cee0o

    O0jay_cee0o Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011

    Sep 11, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    San jose, CA
    What's the mikG??? I searched themikmik on my phone but it didnt give me much info on thr mikG ('_')
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...