1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Evo Shift surfing @ 1x in Mexico!!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jakal22, Oct 23, 2011.

  1. jakal22

    jakal22 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011

    Oct 23, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Hello, I recently purchased a HTC Evo Shift from Sprint and activated it down here in Mazatlan,Mexico. The thing is the guy that "unlocked" it for me left it surfing @ 1x speed, my company down here is Iusacell, which is the only company that handles CDMA phones still and do offer 3g speed in Mazatlan, what is this based on? how can I make phone surf @ 3g speeds?, hell I'll even settle if it just surfs @ EVDO, but the phone is way to nice to just be 1x, i hope you can help me!...thanx in advance!:)
     

    Advertisement

  2. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213
    Why don't you ask the guy that unlocked it for you?
     
  3. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,130
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,130
    4,802
    1,108
    Male
    You also have to make sure that the 3G bands of your current provider matches those of Sprint.
     
    jakal22 likes this.
  4. SteveNashFan13

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011

    Oct 23, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    The answer to that problem is simple... "Mexico"... Glad I could help.
     
  5. jakal22

    jakal22 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011

    Oct 23, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    hahaha...the day you can point "Mexico" out on a world map, then will talk about it.
     
  6. kbrn

    kbrn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    303
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    303
    56
    63
    Male
    Androidholic
    Central Florida
    Dude head over to XDA forums maybe someone there can help you.
    You might just have to change a few settings in the hidden menus.
    who knows...
     

Share This Page

Loading...