1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Evo V 4G RUU Flashing guide / Unroot guide

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jerofld, Jun 8, 2012.

  1. bugcola

    bugcola Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013

    Mar 6, 2013
    38
    1
    36
    ok im pretty much lost with this. First let me say i used the Complete newbie guide to root my phone nothing more than that. I am gonna be selling this phone and want it back to stock. I cant find the ruu and when i also try to update the phone via phone it forces me into recovery and when its locked it takes me to hboot 1.57. I am also S-on

    edit just ran the RUU it said ERROR 140 wrong bootloader
     

    Advertisement

  2. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    Thank goodness you haven't taken the March ota. You would be sol if you had unless willing to s-off.

    Flash this file through recovery: http://db.tt/JUdxrcC0 and then run the Ruu.
     
    bugcola likes this.
  3. bugcola

    bugcola Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013

    Mar 6, 2013
    38
    1
    36
    guess im lucky then lol. thanks for the file and information.

    just got home so i threw the zip into the SD rom folder unlocked the phone again and went into recovery and did a wipe/clear etc and just ran the zip and now its rebooting. anything else i should know after these steps?

    forgot to say im running the ruu as i type this

    edit- i got error 155: unknown error
    Rom Update utility cannot update your android phone
    get the correct rom update utility
     
  4. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    Haha!! :p the little details... You shouldn't have needed to unlock since you already have custom recovery. But Since you are s-on, you do need to be locked to run the RUU. So relock your bootloader with fastboot oem lock and then try the ruu again with the phone in fastboot usb mode.
     
    bugcola likes this.
  5. bugcola

    bugcola Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013

    Mar 6, 2013
    38
    1
    36
    opps... i knew i was forgetting something >< locked it again and the ruu worked flawless and phones rebooting. Thanks for the assist and on the side note i can update the phone by virgin mobile now without being forced into recovery correct? just want it to work normal since im selling it


    edit* just did the update phone installed and rebooted fine. i did notice in the guide it shows some numbers my phone doesnt match. is that because its not in service and cant connect to that network?
     
  6. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    I'm not exactly sure what you are asking? Are you saying that you have no phone service? Possibly you need to activate the phone again but I'm not 100% sure on that.

    Also, what numbers are you referring to? It may just be that the guide is old and predated both of the OTA updates showing the original stock numbers.
     
    bugcola likes this.
  7. bugcola

    bugcola Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013

    Mar 6, 2013
    38
    1
    36
    I moved to a new provider so i don't have access to VM Service and was asking about the numbers in the guide they talk about if they match then you are good to go etc. my numbers didn't match but then again you said they might not match since the guide is old and numbers may be out dated. but all in all I'm sure everything is fine just sad i moved to an apple phone. might return it and go with the nexus or s3 but thats another forum lol thanks for the assistance again
     
  8. MArcelloMayhem

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013

    Jan 10, 2013
    44
    8
    16
    Male
    IT Tech
    NJ
    Guys, I need serious help with this. I've spend all day trying to figure this out & quite frankly I'm not thinking clear at this point.
    I keep getting Error 155 when trying to push the RUU.
    I'm Rooted with S-On, hboot 1.58 & with Stock ODEX ROM.
    Any help is greatly appreciated!
     
  9. Revenant Ghost

    Revenant Ghost Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,121
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012

    Jun 30, 2012
    2,121
    1,173
    333
    Hell
    Did you relock the bootloader first? The answers were already posted on this page of this thread.
     
  10. MArcelloMayhem

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013

    Jan 10, 2013
    44
    8
    16
    Male
    IT Tech
    NJ
    Its currently relocked. but it also shows "Security Warning". I've tried 2 Windows PCs thinking it might be the drivers acting up.
    I've re-read all the post.
    Right now my WiFi & 4G are not working. I've done S-Off & RUU many times but never with hboot 1.58 which seems like it's a whole different ballgame. :(
     
  11. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    Unfortunately on the latest ota which gave you hoot 1.58 you can't run the ruu while s-on.

    The ruu contains hoot 1.57 which would be a downgrade and won't pass the security checks being done by the ruu.

    It's time for the ol' wire trick ;)
     
  12. MArcelloMayhem

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013

    Jan 10, 2013
    44
    8
    16
    Male
    IT Tech
    NJ
    Reason why I didn't do the wire is that it specifically tells u not to do it if you're not on RUU stock. Has anyone done it w/o RUU stock ROM?
     
  13. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    Unofficially many people have done it by just being as close to stock as possible. Every so often someone hits a snag, but most the time being on the stock rom has been enough.

    Have you checked out remanifests guide stickied at the top? It has been successful even for people on the latest ota. It's very specific to this phone and most up to date.
     
  14. MArcelloMayhem

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013

    Jan 10, 2013
    44
    8
    16
    Male
    IT Tech
    NJ
    Been trying the unofficial way but get stuck when I get to the Juopunut screen. Asked for help there too.
    I even tried the LiveCD method but that's when I really get lost.
    So far I can't RUU & get stuck trying to S-Off. That 1.58 Hboot has been the death of me. I really appreciate the help guys.

    Edit: After re-trying the same steps 15 more times ... it the phone finally gave in. I was able to RUU with the unofficial instructions & now it's smooth sailing.
    Once again, thank you guys for the assist!
     
    Brian706 likes this.
  15. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    Hey sorry I was late to the party on this last question but glad you're sorted. :)

    Thanks for the update!
     
  16. chipmonger

    chipmonger Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013

    Sep 27, 2013
    4
    1
    6
    Gave my son a new phone and took back his evo v 4g on virgin mobile. I had rooted it a one time, but wanted to flash the lastest updates and then reroot.

    I'm running in a virtualbox vm, and i relocked the phone. I started the ruu installation, but for the last 30 minutes it's been stuck at 0% and erasing user data......... This should only take about 10 minutes.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks,

    chip
     
  17. chipmonger

    chipmonger Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013

    Sep 27, 2013
    4
    1
    6
    Well, ended up pulling the phone the next morning. Guess nothing had been written to it as it was fine. Phone is unlocked with rooted stock rom, s-on, and hboot 1.57 and twrp 1.1.1 recovery installed.

    I've installed the SetMainVersionLOW.zip file in recovery, but when I start the ruu update 1.13.652, the phone still shows up as 1.14.652 instead of 1.00.000 as I'd expect after installing the zip.

    What's the best way from here to get the latest htc OTA update? From there I'll at least root and change rom to a sense-less one. If I need to do s-off, I'll do so.

    Thanks,

    chip
     
  18. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    What error are you getting when you run the ruu? You're correct that your main version should change after flashing that zip.

    When you run fastboot getvar all what does it say your main version is?

    That's a pretty old recovery, I suppose it could be a possibility it's not flashing the file correctly, but that's probably a long shot.

    Are you relocking the bootloader before running the ruu? When s-on, the bootloader needs to be relocked to run the ruu.
     
  19. chipmonger

    chipmonger Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013

    Sep 27, 2013
    4
    1
    6
    If I attempt to upgrade as-is, the error I get is 'Error [155]: Unknown Error".

    C:\sdk-tools>fastboot getvar all
    < waiting for device >
    (bootloader) version: 0.5
    (bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.57.0000
    (bootloader) version-baseband: N/A
    (bootloader) version-cpld: None
    (bootloader) version-microp: None
    (bootloader) version-main: 1.00.000.0
    (bootloader) serialno: FA2ACHX0####
    (bootloader) imei: 35519500000####
    (bootloader) product: shooter
    (bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8260
    (bootloader) modelid: PG8610000
    (bootloader) cidnum: SPCS_002
    (bootloader) battery-status: good
    (bootloader) battery-voltage: 3800mV
    (bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
    (bootloader) security: on
    (bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
    (bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
    (bootloader) commitno-bootloader: 51a46db4
    (bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
    (bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
    all: Done!
    finished. total time: 0.028s

    C:\sdk-tools>fastboot oem lock
    ...
    (bootloader) Lock successfully...
    (bootloader) TZ_HTC_SVC_DISABLE ret = 134086008 (0x7FDFD78)
    FAILED (status read failed (Unknown error))
    finished. total time: 0.947s

    Phone now shows RELOCKED.

    Running RUU asks to verify that I want to update the ROM version from image version 1.14.652.0 to image version 1.13.652.2. But this time, for whatever reason, the update completed successfully.

    Thanks again,

    chip
     
    Brian706 likes this.
  20. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    Ah but if you check your main version in the information you just provided, it is indeed 1.00.000.0 :)

    I believe error 155 is the unlocked bootloader error.
     
  21. chipmonger

    chipmonger Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013

    Sep 27, 2013
    4
    1
    6
    Which at the time it was. This time around I started with the as-is condition and went from there.
     
  22. xcowdudex

    xcowdudex Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012

    Mar 2, 2012
    15
    1
    16
    Auto Service tech
    Biloxi, MS
    I followed the steps down to flashing the stock rom. I managed to relock the bootloader and after flashing, I have version 1.10.653.2ORD rooted. It still shows my mobile network as EvDo instead of 3G. I think it has dumbed down my 3G because I get no service sometimes and an X instead of EvDo. And of course it still has CWM which I tried to get rid of. I found and tried the Stock RUU version 1.10.653.2 and it errors at wrong boot loader. Any ideas about what I can do to dump CWM and get stock rooted? CWM aborts the OTA security update.
     
  23. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113

    You need to be completely stock to apply ota
    Stock ROM, stock recovery and no root

    Do you have s on or off
    What hboot?

    You will need to run an ruu then run ota s and then flash a custom recovery again to regain root
     
  24. thIsgUy20

    thIsgUy20 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    512
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012

    Nov 27, 2012
    512
    86
    78
    Male
    Shreveport, LA
    Hey guys can you help me out I am trying to return my moms evo v to stock. I'm trying to relock the boot loader so I can run ruu but when I out in fastboot oem lock it just sits on waiting for device. I have been downloading drivers, mini SDK, fastboot all that left and right but it keeps sitting at waiting for device. Any way to fix this problem? I'm on windows 8
     
  25. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    Have a look at THIS GUIDE to get drivers working on Windows 8.

    Also if you are, don't use a USB hub.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...