1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support EVO VIEW as Phone!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jav0520, Sep 26, 2011.

  1. jav0520

    jav0520 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I have managed to get outgoing calls on my sprint evo view Using Clubtech's mod from XDA, But i can't seem to get calls when the Tab is on standby. I can only receive calls if I'm on another call. I need a devs help to tweak this to perfection. anyone?
     

    Advertisement

  2. 300Bowler

    300Bowler Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    53
    4
    16
    Subscribing to this one.

    Would like to know how this works out.
     
  3. krishnaprasad

    krishnaprasad Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011

    Dec 22, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hi jav0520,

    I did the clubtech's mod of S-OFF, root and then changing build.prop adding below two lines

    ro.ril.reject.cs.ss.enabled=0 ro.ril.reject.mo.ussd.enabled=0
    and modifying ro.phone.function to 1. But in my HTC EVO View 4g, I don't see the phone app. Could you help me what else should I do to see the phone app. I even did the BT mod mentioned in that link. Still no use.

    Appreciate your help.

    -KP
     
  4. JimKnuckles

    JimKnuckles Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #228
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    514
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    514
    176
    103
    I make calls with Skype
     
  5. secretLOVER

    secretLOVER Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #210
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    585
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    585
    140
    113
    Male
    Electromagnetic Field Engineer
    Pacific Beach / Crown Point, San Diego
    I make calls with a rotary phone.
     
  6. NicksGarage

    NicksGarage Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    297
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    297
    96
    53
    Social Media Administrator
    San Diego, CA
    I can make calls over wifi using Groove IP and my Google Voice number. Not sure why I would want to but wanted to set it up just in case. Didn't try incoming calls but they're supposed to work.
     
  7. abrawner

    abrawner Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    39
    4
    16
    Actor/Voice Actor
    Virginia
    I used the B@@st Mobile flash, and use the 3g to make calls with Groove Ip and Google Voice....data plan for 3g is .50 cents/day. $15.00/ month to use tablet as a phone, and mms device.
     
    sirrx7 likes this.
  8. goat03

    goat03 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    Yep, this is the way to go. Def. worth it.
     
  9. abrawner

    abrawner Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    39
    4
    16
    Actor/Voice Actor
    Virginia
    Its great. Even better, that if Im around Wifi, and dont need the 3g, Im not paying for something not being used.
     

Share This Page

Loading...