1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Exchange Issues (A bit different than usual)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by KurtNHL, Aug 7, 2010.

  1. KurtNHL

    KurtNHL Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Like many other people, I have the issue where I cannot connect to my exchange e-mail because of security settings. I was able to resolve the issue the first time by using Lockpicker. I had to reset my phone, root, and install fresh rom again. Now I am trying to use lockpicker again, but it doesn't work anymore. I have tried everything I can think of and have searched extensively. Touchdown can connect, but there is no way I am paying for that when I was able to get the stock email app working the first time. If any of you all can help me, that would be fantastic! Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    How is it not working?

    More information is needed to help you out correctly.
     
  3. KurtNHL

    KurtNHL Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I get the "failed to create the account please try again later message." My phone shows up on the exchange server but it says Access state: Access Denied and Access set by: Security Policy Application under phone information.

    Edit: I have noticed that other people are prompt to enter a pin when setting up their exchange account. This does not occur when I set up an account. There seems to be no option to add a pin, unless I am missing something?
     
  4. KurtNHL

    KurtNHL Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I don't understand why lockpicker would work the first time, but now it does not.
     
  5. themadgreek187

    Rank:
     #1,197
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    72
    1
    16
    Male
    IT
    Florida
    i set mine up as follows:


    installed lockpicker
    setup exchange account according to my co policy.
    followed the prompts for setting it up.
    then after setup i turned on lockpicker and it works to this day. if u don't it will boot loop
     
  6. KurtNHL

    KurtNHL Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I was able to do it the first time I set it up, but ran into problems when I had to do it a second time. I tried every way of setting it up, but it didn't work. The IT dept. must have changed something on their end. I ended up forking over the 20 bucks for touchdown. :(
     
  7. MrGreg

    MrGreg Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    75
    9
    16
    Don't enable lockpicker before setting up your account. However with Fresh, after your account is setup, you need to enable lockpicker before the screen times out, otherwise you will be stuck in a bootloop (see post above).
     
  8. KurtNHL

    KurtNHL Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I can't get it to sync at all. The account doesn't get made the first time. I can assure you that I have tried every possible combination. I even put my phone back to stock before each attempt. I am 100% sure that lockpicker is not going to solve the issue. Thanks for your help guys, but I accept the fact that exchange defeated me. haha.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...